Oscoda, MI asked in Landlord - Tenant for Michigan
[…] Oscoda, MI asked in Landlord - Tenant for Michigan

Q: Can a renter pursue a quiet title action under MCL 600.2932?

Under that MCL, "Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land" may seek such an action. Does a renter, through a lease, meet that criteria? Specifically, the last list item of "right to possession of land"?

Further explanation -My parents co-own a house. They have a property dispute with the neighbors over a strip of land between the 2 properties.