Get free answers to your Landlord - Tenant legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Q: Can someone take my role of personal representative over an estate from me just because there mad that I am evictingthem
Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers
answered on Jun 12, 2024

They could try, but they would need to fall within the priority list of people who can serve as a personal representative - generally meaning they would need to be more closely related to the deceased person. AND they would need to convince the probate court judge that you are not performing your... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Michigan on
Q: Can a renter pursue a quiet title action under MCL 600.2932?

Under that MCL, "Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land" may seek such an action. Does a renter, through a lease, meet that criteria? Specifically, the... View More

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers
answered on May 13, 2024

The better course of action would be for you to hire a lawyer on your parents' behalf if you are financially able to do so.