Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] so his kids are fighting the will and he didnt want anything to do with them

David Soble
PREMIUM
David Soble
answered on Jan 7, 2025

They can definitely challenge the will if there are no other witnesses or notary to the will. If you prepared the will and you are the only named beneficiary, to the exclusion of the other siblings, then there is a rebuttal presumption of undue influe nce by you over your parent. You have to ha... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Michigan on
Q: Can a renter pursue a quiet title action under MCL 600.2932?

Under that MCL, "Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land" may seek such an action. Does a renter, through a lease, meet that criteria? Specifically, the... View More

David Soble
PREMIUM
David Soble
answered on May 13, 2024

To bring your action, you have to have a fee simple interest in the property, which you do not have.