Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Karen Weinstock

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: I'm a refugee in Georgia. I have a social security card but no passport. Can I visit Malaysia with the social security

Karen Weinstock answered on Mar 5, 2018

No, you cannot. In order to be able to travel internationally, you need a valid passport. You should be able to get one in the US embassy of the country where you are originally from.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: I was wondering if it is possible to immigrate to the US with a felony criminal record and steps to move forward

The felony charges do include drugs.

Karen Weinstock answered on Mar 5, 2018

It will depend on the charges, but potentially a felony will be a big obstacle. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can look into your charges and confirm if you can come to the US. Also there is the fact that you will need a sponsor if you are thinking about coming to... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: I'm a LPR can I apply for my citizenship if I have stayed aboard longer then 6 months?

(The 6 months have not been continusously they have been spread out in the last 5 years)

Karen Weinstock answered on Mar 5, 2018

If you have been abroad for 6 months continuously, this is something that would hurt your citizenship application. In the instance that you have a good reason to have been abroad for such a long time and can justify it, you still may be able to apply and successfully get your citizenship. You... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: Is birth tourism legal? My wife and I want to have our baby in the US.

Karen Weinstock answered on Mar 5, 2018

If what you mean is if you will become a US citizen/legal permanent resident by having a child in the United States, the answer is no. Your child can have US citizenship but you don't automatically get it. Also, take into account the costs of health care if you are considering it.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: my ex wife got married a u.s citizen 4 years ago now thay got divorce and we r married again cause we have a daughter .

now we got married again . can she file i 130/485 for me

Karen Weinstock answered on Mar 5, 2018

As long as she is divorced from her previous husband, yes. There is no reason why she would not be able to file it.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: I was brought here legally since I was in middle school. Married my American husband since I was 20 years of age. Though

promise was made to sponsor my Green Card. It has not happen in the 10 years we were married and the three kids that I bore. We are still legally married but separated now. Do I have a legal standing to get my green card now?

Karen Weinstock answered on Nov 15, 2017

There is a chance that you may have a green card from when you came as a child.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: i want to marry my bf hes not legal. im a us citizen and he has a child from here. can this help him get papers?

Karen Weinstock answered on Nov 15, 2017

Potentially yes. There are some conditions to it. Please call us so we can evaluate your situation and see how we can assist. 770-913-0800

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: Please assist for an F2A petition.

Please assist for an F2A petition. I-130 was approved in Nov 2016. Priority date is Aug 2016. Beneficiary is in US on H1, peitioner spouse is a permanent resident.

Can an adjustment of status be applied at this time?

Karen Weinstock answered on Nov 15, 2017

We will be happy to help. Please call our office and we will get the process started. 770-913-0800

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.