Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
Stepmother/Father bought house together three years ago in vegas and she may have been his beneficiary for his 401k but we would like to see the will because he previously told me we were mentioned in it for when she dies.
Haven't seen online any filing of the will with the courts or... View More
answered on Jan 2, 2019
Firstly, sorry for your loss.
NRS 136.050 provides as follows:
1. Any person having possession of a will shall, within 30 days after knowledge of the death of the person who executed the will, deliver it to the clerk of the district court which has jurisdiction of the case or to... View More
answered on Dec 22, 2018
Sorry for your loss. I do practice in probate and will be back in the office Wednesday if you would like to call to discuss.