Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Jered Dobbs
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: I'm a green card holder and started filling out the N400 form for citizenship. My green card expires 2/2020.

Should i finish the n400 and start the request for a renewl of the green card as well so I don't risk being in the US with an expired green card?

Also,I've read that you one can possibly qualify for a temporary card or stamp on your green card that proves you are in the process of becoming... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

I recommend you complete the N-400 and then also file an I-90 to renew the green card. You remain a permanent resident regardless of whether your green card is expired or not, but obviously an expired green card can make it difficult to get work, renew driver's licenses, travel abroad, etc. So I... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: My I-130 is still under process, but visa bulletin dates are current, can I file I-485?

My Spouse is Permanent residence (Green Card) of the United States, I filed my i-130 and my priority date mentioned in the receipt is 6th May 2019, but the visa bulletin for July 2019 for F2A category is showing up Current (C). My question is, with the reference of the July's visa bulletin, can I... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

The answer on this is generally yes, assuming you have otherwise maintained lawful immigration status in the US and have not worked without authorization. Keep in mind also that when to file the I-485 is governed not only by the Visa Bulletin, but also the USCIS Adjustment of Status Filing Chart... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: Master Hearing in Removal Proceedings

I have been going to immigration court for about 2 years and my case has been further postponed for another 2 years for a master Hearing on marriage fraud. It is a Master Hearing in Removal Proceedings. I currently hold a 10 year green card. My question is, can i travel out of the country without... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

Strictly speaking, you are a permanent resident all the way up until an immigration judge revokes your green card and orders you removed, so in theory you could still travel. However, I would say travel is very high risk under the circumstances, as you could risk detention upon reentry, amongst... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: I'm applying for citizenship online and they ask if I had been cited or arrested?

I'm applying for citizenship online and they ask if I had been cited or arrested, I had a speeding tickets do I need to put them in the application?

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

Technically the answer would be yes, you should disclose the citations, though you don't have to document them. The N-400 instructions state that "[y]ou do not need to submit documentation for traffic fines or incidents that did not involve an arrest or did not involve drugs or alcohol, if the only... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: Immigration question: Mother is out of US, I am in US. She was deported almost 10 years ago in 2011. Details below.

My mother was deported to Venezuela in 2011 voluntarily; they gave her a ten year bar. I went with her because I was a minor, but because of the humanitarian crisis she sent me away five years ago at 17. The stress from the crisis and separation has left me looking for as much help as I can get,... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

Unfortunately the 10 year bar can only be waived (form I-601) if your mother herself has a spouse or parent that is a US citizen or permanent resident. However, in the interest of ensuring she gets to the US as soon as possible, I recommend that you go ahead and file an I-130 for her now. The... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Q: I-751 and N-400 filed and questions related to both

My daughter is on my I-751 petition as a dependent (filed 28Dec 2017) which has not been adjudicated yet

We were not called for biometrics either

I filed N-400 28 December 2017 and did my biometrics January 31st,2019

I was notified yesterday that I was scheduled for... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

Generally the I-751 and N-400 will be adjudicated at the same time in a situation like this. Both will be handled at the N-400 interview.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Q: I am on B2 visa which expires on 7/28 shall i have applied for extention of the status to F1 and send i-539a. Shall I s

shall I send separate I-539 for extention of my B2 visa or i can wait legally on pending status until I receive change of status decision from USCIS?

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

You need to file a separate extension of the B2 as well. Relying solely on the I-539 seeking change of status to F-1 can result in problems because F-1 status can only be granted beginning thirty days prior to your program start date. If 30 days before the program start date is after your B2... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on
Q: Is short-term travel on an ESTA visa in the US allowed while I am waiting for approval of my I-485 visa application?

I am an EU citizen and I will be marrying a US citizen next month. We’re both currently living in Europe. However, shortly after we marry my husband will be starting a new job in the US and I will remain in Europe until my CR1 visa is approved. Am I allowed to use my current ESTA visa to go visit... Read more »

Jered Dobbs
Jered Dobbs answered on Jul 26, 2019

Using your ESTA to try to visit your husband will not have any effect on your CR1 case per se (that is, there's nothing illegal about it). However, there can be some complications. The biggest risk is that if you travel to the US on ESTA while the CR1 case is pending, you might be denied entry to... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.