Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Steven Goldman
1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Child Support and Family Law for Virginia on
Q: Can a mother file for child support from the father when both parties only have joint temporary custody?

Would she get granted the child support?

Steven Goldman
Steven Goldman answered on Jan 18, 2018

In a word, yes. While the Court may deviate from the standard support guidelines if the parents and the children are all living under one roof, it is still an issue that the Court will determine.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Virginia on
Q: Father wants to stop paying bills, he is the sole provider, can he legally just stop paying?

My Father has found out my mom cheated 3 years ago, though he cheated multiple times 15 years ago. He is the sole provider of the household and my mother is in nursing school. He says he is going to stop paying the bills and let the house foreclose. can he let this happen? i think his name is on... Read more »

Steven Goldman
Steven Goldman answered on Jan 18, 2018

While there is nothing currently stopping the Father from taking these actions, the Court can act on this and require the Father to pay the bills or pay the Mother support. This is what is referred to as a pendente lite order (pending the litigation). This stays in place throughout the duration of... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Virginia on
Q: I received a letter from the judge stating "the court cannot enter the final decree of divorce 20-91?
Steven Goldman
Steven Goldman answered on Jan 18, 2018

There could be many reasons why a court did not enter a final decree of divorce. Section 20-91 of the Virginia Code references the acceptable grounds for divorce in Virginia. It is possible that the requisite grounds for divorce have not been met. The most common occurrence for this is when a... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.