Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Giselle M. Rodriguez
2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Q: Is there a way to get a work permit without leaving the US if I entered with a tourist visa?

I studied architecture finished all courses but never got my degree, I gained 5 years of experience on an specific field in Mexico. I’m currently in the US, fell in love with someone and would not want to risk having to leave the US to complete a process for a work visa to work in my field.

Giselle M. Rodriguez
Giselle M. Rodriguez
answered on May 3, 2022

Good Morning:

Is the person you fell in love with in the United States a U.S. Citizen or legal permanent resident (green card holder)?

As long as you had the intention of returning to your country of origin during your recent entry into the U.S. with the tourist visa you may...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Massachusetts on
Q: Can your tourist visa be taken away if you stay 4 months in the United States?
Giselle M. Rodriguez
Giselle M. Rodriguez
answered on Feb 26, 2022

Good Afternoon:

This depends on your individual circumstances and on your immigration history.

In general, the period of authorized stay in the United States on a tourist visa is 6 months, but always verify the actual stamp on your passport because it is there where you will be...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Q: My sister i-130 priority date is 10/18/2011. Can a lawyer help to find out the case status? Thank you!
Giselle M. Rodriguez
Giselle M. Rodriguez
answered on Jan 19, 2022

Hi - thank you for your question. The case status would depend on who petitioned for your sister and the country.

The below links might be helpful for you:

1. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2022/visa-bulletin-for-january-2022.html...
Read more »

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Q: K1 home situation

Hi, I have some doubts on the address that I need to put on the ds 160. My fiancee is currently living in a room and is looking for a 1bedroom apartment for us. I wanted to know what does the interview officier need to know? Would I be able to live with her in the room or should she immediatly get... Read more »

Giselle M. Rodriguez
Giselle M. Rodriguez
answered on Dec 4, 2021

Hi -

Truthfulness in immigration is key.

If at the time you submit the 'DS-160: Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application' your fiancé is still living in the same address you refer to above, then that address would suffice.

Every case is different and there may be a...
Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Q: Could I face issues while renewing 10yr E19 GC, if I get divorced before 2 yrs of receiving it? I had a 10 yr+ marriage

I'm an Indian citizen holding an E19 Green Card that was issued in Aug '20. I separated from my husband around July '21 due to irreparable issues in the marriage. We both want to apply for a mutual divorce by Nov, '21. The green card is a 10-yr one. My marriage has been of 10.5... Read more »

Giselle M. Rodriguez
Giselle M. Rodriguez
answered on Oct 12, 2021

Dear Sunetra,

If I understood your question correctly and based on what you have described, because you currently do not have conditional permanent residence (a Green Card valid for 2 years), it is unlikely that you will face problems when applying for green card renewal or applying for...
Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.