Asked in Employment Law and Civil Rights for District of Columbia

Q: If an employer "requests" that you complete a dd3150, are you legally obligated to complete and submit that form?

The form specifically states: "While the information requested on this form is intended to be used primarily for internal purposes, in certain circumstances it may be necessary to disclose this information externally. And 85 Fed. Reg. 17047 states that "Providing this information is voluntary. However if you fail to provide this information, you will be TREATED as not fully vaccinated."

This sounds like discrimination.

What are our legal rights?

Can the 5th amendment be invoked to protect privacy?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Matthew T. Famiglietti
Matthew T. Famiglietti
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Washington, DC
  • Licensed in District of Columbia

A: You do not have to sign the form. However, by not signing the form you can expect to be treated as not having been fully vaccinated. The policy is not discriminatory on its face if it is equally applied to everyone regardless of sex, race, national origin, religion or disability. It does not seem, from what you say, that the policy is discriminatory in any fashion.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.