Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Laurence L. Socci
1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for District of Columbia on
Q: How do I get permanent shared custody of my 6 y/o daughter?

Greetings: My 6 y/o daughter's mother and I have temporary shared custody and have been to court three times to make the 50/50 arrangement permanent. Her mother has recently filed a restraining order prohibiting me, the father, from seeing her prior to a court hearing on Dec. 6, 2022. I want... Read more »

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Nov 30, 2022

I'm not sure there is a question here, but I can tell you, as an attorney who only represents men in custody cases, men often have an uphill battle in DC domestic relations court. I am happy to offer a consultation to you. I can be reached at (202) 262-5843 or laurence.socci@soccilawfirm.com.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for District of Columbia on
Q: Can the DC rioters, including the organizers be charged under DC law with the murder of the police officer and rioter?

Under D.C. law anyone acting together to commit a felony may be charged as principles or accessories, DC ST § 22-1805 and DC ST § 22-1806. Most charged admit that they were there to “stop the steal” which was to disrupt congress while in session. It is a felony to intimidate or impede a... Read more »

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Oct 17, 2022

No, they cannot be charged with murder. For a murder charge, there must be a showing of intent to commit murder. There is no intent. They may be charged with manslaughter if it could be proved that they knew there was a likelihood someone could get killed.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for District of Columbia on
Q: I have an ins policy where I have paid 38k into. The company is raising the premiums from 80 to over 300 dollars. Legal?

I have had the policy since 1984. Now they are raising the premiums after already paying 38k in premiums. If I surrender the policy can I get any of my money back. As you see above the company is raising the premiums substantial. This is a Universal policy

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Oct 16, 2022

It depends on the terms of the policy. I could not answer this question without reviewing the policy. Many times, polices include language that allows them to raise premiums after a certain period of time.

Whatever the policy says, controls.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for District of Columbia on
Q: Can my husband marry a second wife overseas?

We are married with a 9 months old son. He’s visiting out of the states and I was told from a family member that he’s considering a second marriage over there

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Aug 10, 2022

No. A valid marriage in any country, including the United States, is a valid marriage anywhere. If he gets married in another country, he could be prosecuted in the United States for bigamy, and the overseas marriage would not be valid.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Constitutional Law and Libel & Slander for District of Columbia on
Q: I need help in my case for January 6, 2021. If anyone can help me, please let me know.

I need help regarding my charges for being inside the Capitol on January 6

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on May 27, 2022

I'm a DC criminal defense attorney. I offer low-bono services, which means I offer significant discounts for certain cases. This would be one of those cases. If you would like to discuss your case with me, you can call me at 202-262-5843 or email me at laurence.socci@soccilawfirm.com.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for District of Columbia on
Q: I live in DC and my lease expired at the end of Dec 2021. How much notice do I need to give my landlord if I want to go?

I have been living in the same condo for over two years. My last lease expired at the end of December 2021 and the owner of the unit never sent me one to renew. Based on my understanding of local law, I am now living month-to-month. I want to leave and go to a new place because there have been many... Read more »

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Apr 11, 2022

If your lease is month to month, you need to give 30 days notice. If the lease is more than month to month then you need to give 60 or 90 days, depending on the length of the lease.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for District of Columbia on
Q: If my left the house and we been separated for 7 months. But she is on the deed only why can't I change the locks.?

And if I changed the locks already what will happen next.

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Mar 8, 2022

If she is on the deed, you can't change the locks because she is still an owner. However, if she was gone for 7 months and you have not heard from her or she moved out of the area, then arguably she abandoned the home. In which case, you likely would not face any consequences for changing the locks.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for District of Columbia on
Q: My wife and I are separated and my name is on the mortgage and deed while her name is on deed only. What are my rights

She also have keys to the house and she is not trying to give them. Can I change the locks.

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Mar 8, 2022

For now, you have the right to stay in the house and so does she. When you get divorced, the court will divide the house and all other marital property unless you and your wife come to an agreement on the division of the property. Because she is legally on the deed, you cannot change the locks.... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law, Civil Rights and Landlord - Tenant for District of Columbia on
Q: Hello, I am a landlord in Washington DC and need advice on how to deal with my HOA and my tenant.

My tenant is renting via the Housing Choice Voucher Program. Lease started March 1, 2021. He pays rent on time, keeps unit clean and I haven't had any problems. The neighbors have complained about his noise levels and says he has become a nuisance, aggressive and harrassing. Board called a... Read more »

Laurence L. Socci
Laurence L. Socci
answered on Dec 6, 2021

I am a DC landlord/tenant lawyer. As long as the tenant is not violating his lease, you cannot evict him. The evidence you discuss is not sufficient to warrant eviction. As to whether or not they can fine you, that depends on what is in any agreement you have with the Board. You will likely have... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.