Iowa Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Is it safe to travel with expired conditional greencard and the receipt that indicates my status is extended for 18 mo.?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Nov 3, 2018
Peter Munsing's answer
Travel overseas, as an Iranian, on a card that hasn't been reissued? From one of the six banned countries? Sorry, you are looking at possibly being held, if not excluded on your return trip. What you need to do is speak with an attorney--they should be a member of AILA or have an immigration specialization certification from the Pennsylvania Courts.

https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2018/06/27/us/politics/trump-travel-ban-effects.html

Q: Can I travel internationally while my I-140 and I-485 pending?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jun 6, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You can travel abroad using your advance parole.

Q: During a K1 visa review and approval process, can my beneficiary enter the country under a tourist visa in the meantime

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your fiancé can apply for ESTA. Should your fiancé overstay and attempt to adjust in the USA he may be charged with misrepresentation.

Q: i have a pending asylum case in baltimore court, can i file for work authorization for my husband?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
No. It sounds like you are in removal proceedings and have no status.

Q: I just started the process of going to become a US citizen. They said it would take 10 months to a year.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Apr 24, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
The general rule is that if you file for NATZ 6 months before the expiration date of your green card you do not need to renew. If you filed with less time on your card then you need to renew it.

Q: My husband had previously worked under other identity, I want to petition for his papers, will this affect the process?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Apr 11, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Using a false identity or someone else identity is fraud. Your husband is forgiven for working without authorization when adjusting through a USC spouse. However, he is not forgiven for fraud. If the facts are discoverable than he may need a fraud waiver to adjust.

Q: Continued to previous Question.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 8, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
For investors visa you will have to invest atleast $500,000 in a U.S. company and have 10 full time employees. If your uncle will be selling the stores to you, you will have to provide proof that you have paid your uncle the money to buy those stores. In the U.S. everything is accounted for so you should be prepared for showing proof of payment.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez...

Q: Continued to Previous Questions.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 8, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Although you may not get OPT for the second time but what kind of work you do during your OPT does not matter, you should only worry about it when you are applying for a work visa.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts...

Q: Hi everyone, I have three troublesome questions about immigration rules on an F-1 visa in the United States.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 8, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
This question should be answered by your school DSO. They are in a better position to answer this question than any of us attorneys.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a...

Q: Question regarding my girlfriend from the Netherlands coming to the USA on a visitor visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jun 3, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If all the documents related to the visa are properly prepared by a professional the chances of approval are high. I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this process so you can increase your girlfriend's chances of approval. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez...

Q: Traveling out of the country while in the process for Green Card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Mar 15, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You just have to look at the visa bulletin for your country and match your priority date to find out how long it is going to take for you to get an interview. You can consider applying for an advance parole if you think the process might take longer than july, consult with an immigration attorney to help you with this process. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook...

Q: After repayment of a repatriation loan.. does your passport become valid again? or does one need to apply for a new one?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 27, 2015
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Q: Deportation

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 19, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
He has all the reasons to get deported if he gets himself involved in anyway with the law enforcement. Even if he is here illegally he should have at least paid taxes so he could have been eligible for the pending DAPA program. He should consider meeting with an immigration attorney as soon as possible to discuss his situation. He, without himself knowing it might be eligible for some other benefits. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is...

Q: Immigration Visa for my parents and sibling.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Aug 13, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You may be able to apply for your parents and add your siblings as derivatives. They might not need separate applications. Contact an immigration attorney to help you with this process so you can get it right the first time.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular...

Q: If a person is here on a student visa; how can they also get a work visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek help from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Q: Hi i am a US citizen I am 21 years old. My mother is an immigrant she has been here 1999. Could i fix her papers?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jun 19, 2015
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en with more details to learn how we proceed with your case or for a specific answer. Good luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.