Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Kentucky Intellectual Property Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Copyright and Intellectual Property for Kentucky on
Q: Can I use footage of the Breeders' Cup (broadcasted by NBC Sports) in a YouTube video of my own?

I intend on editing (adding text and additional imagery) the original footage as well. I have seen other YouTube channels get away with using NBC Sports' footage by simply giving them credit.

John B. Hudak
John B. Hudak answered on Jun 24, 2020

Copyright generally gives of the owner of the work the exclusive right to copy and display the work. This means the owner is the only one allowed to copy or display … plus other rights. There are exceptions – one being fair use. Review the fair use factors on the copyright.gov website at:... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Intellectual Property, Libel & Slander, Federal Crimes and Small Claims for Kentucky on
Q: Is it legal for a deputy to take my license out of my car if my car was parked on someone else’s property?

My husband was given permission to cut wood for a lady on her property she owned. He even took her firewood. The truck would not start one evening before leaving and he had to leave it parked til morning to come fix it. The next morning the truck was gone. Before I called to report it stolen, I... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Feb 27, 2020

Go apply for a new license. The deputy taking the license is not actionable.

1 Answer | Asked in Intellectual Property and Juvenile Law for Kentucky on
Q: My mom kicked me out so I am a 17-year-old living with my friend and she keep saying she’s gonna send me to juvie.

I have told the police she abuses me. I was told that “I am a teenager and it’s normal”. She told me to leave, so I did. She has my phone, but I have my car. The thing is, the car is in her name but I pay for it. However, the police here with similar situations say if you let someone here... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Nov 19, 2018

You are under her rules and care unless or until you turn 18 or are emancipate, whichever occurs first. The car belongs to her legally although you may have some equitable claim to it.

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright and Intellectual Property for Kentucky on
Q: If I pay someone for art of my already copyrighted character, is it copyrighted to me or both of us?

So I have a question regarding copyrighting a work of art of a copyrighted character I own/created. If I created a character that I already got copyrighted by the US copyright office, and paid someone for art of that character and want to include it on my already existing copyright of that... Read more »

Glenn B. Manishin
Glenn B. Manishin answered on Mar 10, 2017

It would be preferable to have a formal "work for hire" contract with the artist, but since you purchased the work the presumption is that it conveyed with all property rights, especially as it is of your character.

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright and Intellectual Property for Kentucky on
Q: Question on character / species design copyright

We asked an artist who was a friend to help w/ art for a char of a fake species we're designing. My bestie offered to do an art trade for the art. Since the artist was a friend of ours she offered to just do the art for free instead. Her, my BF and bestie all collab'd on the art. He had a... Read more »

Will Blackton
Will Blackton answered on Feb 9, 2017

You haven't asked a question, but I assume you'd like to know whether your friend can post this work online and would like to know who owns the work.

17 USC 101 defines a "joint work" as a "work prepared by two or more authors with the intention that their...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.