Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Business Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Business Law for Georgia on
Q: During a protest do business owners have the rights to protect their property with force if being vandalized?
David Edward Boyle
David Edward Boyle answered on Jun 1, 2020

Self defense can be used to defend property in limited circumstances.

Code § 16-3-24 (2018)

(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Banking, Business Formation and Business Law on
Q: I'm investing in High-yield savings accounts would the bank repay my capital if it get damaged by any reason?

Hey there!

I'm someone who is going to invest for first time in a bank

I'm gonna try my luck with the High-yield savings accounts

And I'm worried about my money! I wanted to know would bank repay me if my capital got damaged for any reason?and which bank is... Read more »

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on Jun 1, 2020

This is not a legal question. You will need to seek personal advice from family or friends who already have their money on deposit at some banks.

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law and Contracts on
Q: I’m subscriber of comp. and had contracted to rent office for headquarter,now com loss, can’t pay the rent landlord sues

The rent is $60.000 per year and the lease term is 3 years. After 2year the com made a loss so the landlord ask me to pay but I decline so does I have to pay the money?

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on Jun 1, 2020

If you have a written lease with the company that owns the building where your office is you must continue paying your payments or you will be evicted--as early as 15 days after you receive notice of eviction . If you do not have a written lease your landlord can evict you at any time--without any... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law for Florida on
Q: Can you have a business and be a full-time nurse?
Phillip William Gunthert
Phillip William Gunthert answered on Jun 1, 2020

While it depends what your nursing contract says and whether you signed a non-compete and what precisely your new business is going to be doing ongoing compared to those agreements and obligations, if none of that is an issue or concern, then you can create and start your own business. Many people... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Business Law for Florida on
Q: In Florida can a money judgment against A be used to set off a money judgment A & B hold as H & W against C?
Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on May 30, 2020

Who has the judgment against A? Unless it's C, no, obviously.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law, Civil Litigation and Contracts on
Q: Does this mean no one else can sell hats with written hustle on them? Another logo but the world hustle on them?
Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on May 30, 2020

This looks like something a trademark attorney should advise you on. If you reposted your question under that category, you'd have better chances of it being picked up by an attorney who understands these issues. Good luck

Tim Akpinar

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law for Arkansas on
Q: Hey I'm trying to see how can I find out if a pawn shop is legal to be open in monticello
Don Spears
Don Spears answered on May 29, 2020

Check with the city clerk.

2 Answers | Asked in Business Law, Contracts and Construction Law for California on
Q: I recently received a bill from a handyman for services rendered in December of 2017. Do I have to pay this?

I have never been billed for these services and had inquired multiple times for a bill in December 2017. Since so much time has elapsed, I feel even the hours are a bit high. I believe this was an oral agreement only for the work rendered Am I still responsible to pay?

Donald M Barker
Donald M Barker answered on May 27, 2020

As a general rule, any civil action for monies owed for services or goods must be commenced within two years of providing such services or goods, with some narrow exceptions. If there is a written contract, the statute of limitations is four years, with some exceptions.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law, Contracts, Consumer Law and Copyright on
Q: Is it legal for a company to apply explicit rules on a matter, with no official documents, just by announcing the event?

I was registered on a company's database (DB). At some point, the company got merged into another one, which asked us (the customers) whether we want to transfer our registry to the new DB. They gave a deadline to reply, and I did not reply in time. Later, when I realized what happened I tried... Read more »

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on May 27, 2020

Since this appears to be happening in a strictly commercial setting IMO nothing you said in your lengthy question is unlawful in Florida--or in most if not all other states. Businesses that acquire customer lists from other businesses when the two businesses merge do not have to continue doing... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law for Illinois on
Q: At what point does a service to difficult to pay like a storage unit
Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on May 27, 2020

It looks like part of your question may have inadvertently gotten left off. You could try reposting. Good luck

Tim Akpinar

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law for Missouri on
Q: Me and my business partner had a disagreement. And he told me that I was out and he was taking control of company?

I want him to buy out my 50% of the company the name and the reputation I worked very very hard to build! He brought no knowledge or anything except himself and half the money for ins. The tools purchased he payed for his I paid for mine only couple things were purchased thru company or with... Read more »

Ronald J. Eisenberg
Ronald J. Eisenberg answered on May 27, 2020

Your formative documents control. Have an attorney review them.

Unless you and your business partner come to agreement you’ll spend a lot litigating.

3 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law and Business Law for Florida on
Q: Can a realtor ask for their commission if we backed out of a sale and purchase?

My husband and I signed contracts to purchase a home and sell our house. We cancelled both 6 days later due to uncertainty over the immediate future of the economy. We offered to pay for the cost of marketing and the home inspection paid by the buyers of our home. But our realtor wants us to pay... Read more »

Keith Kanouse
Keith Kanouse answered on May 27, 2020

It depends on what your agreement with the broker provides. Also look for the Force Majeure provision (Acts of God excuses performance). Did you sign the contract before COVID-19?

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law, Contracts and Immigration Law for California on
Q: I want to open a business of linking in Los Angeles and I don't know what visa, legal statut and contrat I need.

I am French, I am 20 years old and I only had my high school diploma in France.

I would like to know what visa I must have to open my business of linking French food suppliers and restaurants in Los Angeles (knowing that I would not have much money to invest at the beginning).

I... Read more »

Adan Vega
Adan Vega answered on May 26, 2020

You should consider engaging an experienced immigration attorney to assist you with an E-1 visa. The attorney will discuss with you all of the necessary requirements for a French citizen to begin a business venture in the U.S. that will qualify you for the E-1.

Good luck to you.

3 Answers | Asked in Business Formation, Business Law, Entertainment / Sports and Trademark for Florida on
Q: Can I trademark an exhibition/docu-series name? I'm in FL & trying to register the name under Sunbiz & USPTO.

Also, if I can register it, would I need to register it as an LLC?

Bill Hulsey
Bill Hulsey answered on May 26, 2020

Yes. And, we can help:

Bill Hulsey

IP & Patent Lawyer

Nuclear Engineer (USN-SS); Member, National Society of Professional Engineers

Regional Economic Developer (M.A.Econ | CEcD*)

HULSEY, PC

A Gold Standard in IP for a Competitive Entrepreneurial...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Business Formation and Business Law for Florida on
Q: Can a felon with firearm and drug convictions start an ATM business in Florida?

I was arrested for possession of a firearm by convicted felon and for growing marijuana. Since then I've been trying to change my life around and I'm looking to start an ATM business. My plan is to purchase the ATM and make money off the surcharges. I heard it's difficult for felons... Read more »

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on May 26, 2020

This is an interesting question. As a former operations officer in a commercial bank my educated guess is that ANYONE intending upon stating a new business owning stand-alone ATMs and making money from the (outrageous) fees will have to have some sort of state license to do so; and so the Florida... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law and Tax Law for California on
Q: LLC in California owns a bar that closes. The LLC is delinquent on unsecured property taxes with the county.

Can the county go after members/owners of the LLC for payment of delinquent unsecured property tax?

Zaher Fallahi
Zaher Fallahi answered on May 25, 2020

Generally, if the LLC is kept separate from the members (no commingling), the LLC money has not been taken for personal use, etc., the members’ liability is limited to their capital in the LLC. Since there was a real property in the LLC’s name, it may have had a counsel, who would be in a much... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Business Formation and Business Law for Missouri on
Q: Can a none compete be over turned by the declaration of independence?
Ronald J. Eisenberg
Ronald J. Eisenberg answered on May 25, 2020

I have no idea what your question means. Non-competition agreements are generally enforceable but they can be challenged depending on their terms. If the situation is important to you then you ought to hire an attorney to review the contract and give you advice. These agreements often have... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Contracts, Business Law and Civil Litigation for Pennsylvania on
Q: My uncle's company was sued and won by default they have an AQ incorporation and have no assets.

They were sued on a conctract deposit. The performer arrived but didnt perform due to client not having an inside venue and we had a storm that day. The company was sued for the performer's deposit and he won by default. They set a judgement on bank to garnish but the company is closing what... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on May 24, 2020

Empty the bank accounts immediately and have your uncle consult a debtors attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Business Law for California on
Q: Can I be penalized if I quit a job I never officially started due to Coronavirus and they still can’t operate

Can I be penalized if I quit a job I never officially started due to Coronavirus and they still can’t operate but they were paying me a small amount of hours for 6 weeks. I have a new job offer possibly and want to resign this position never worked but want to know if I will encounter problems... Read more »

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on May 21, 2020

COVID presents a lot of unique problems. Who is it that is going to penalize you? The temp agency?

In California, you are an at-will employee. This means that you can quit at any time, you are not required to give notice, unless you have a contract that says otherwise. From what you...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.