Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Leena Ravindra Kamat

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Filed N-400 in June, 2016, had interview on 2/16, passed exams. Officer said he had to review file. How much longer?

I filed my N-400 in June, 2016, had my interview on 2/16, passed the exams. The officer said he had to review my file and couldn't make a decision today. He said that there was no telling on how long it would take him to make a decision. They started using a new software today, and he had some... Read more »

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Feb 16, 2017

Hello! USCIS officers can be mysterious for various reasons - they may be new, they may need supervisor approval, or they may genuinely need more time to review the file if they weren't able to do so in detail beforehand. Whatever the case, if they haven't asked you for anything specific and there... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on

Q: i was previously married & file joint tax returns. i'm now filing an i 864 for my current spouse. need to show 3 yrs

how to go about competing boxes 6a,b,c

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Feb 16, 2017

Hello! Firstly, I want to make sure you're using the most recent version of the I-864 - please make sure you download from uscis.gov.

I believe the questions you are referring to are part 6, question 19a-c. You should put your total income from the returns in these boxes, even though they...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: I m on F1 visa. I got i140 approval recently. Can drop from school and stay legal until i get my work permit?

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Feb 16, 2017

Hello! Your I-140 approval doesn't actually confer any lawful status on you. Unless/until you file your I-485 application, which will put you in a period of authorized stay, you still need to maintain some type of nonimmigrant status (such as F-1) in order to stay legally in the US. You won't be... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: I got married to a citizen on feb.05.2016 and I sent aplication on jun.07.2016 .got work permit but still no interview

I got my work permit a month after i sent aplication .I've been waiting for 7 month .no news and time for my interview. How long it takes

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 18, 2017

Processing times vary case by case - the local USCIS office might be low on resources in scheduling interviews, or the case could be held up in a background check.

You can check average processing times by service center at https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay.do

If your...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on

Q: I filed form i485 and was not aware that I should file form i765 as well. I filed on 7/11/16 and as of 10/4/16 I am

Waiting to be scheduled for an interview. My brother filed his paperwork on 10/11/16 and received a work authorization already. Should I file form i765 or wait for my interview?

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 16, 2017

It won't hurt to file your I-765 application for employment authorization now, in case your I-485 process gets delayed for some reason. You might consider also filing an I-131 application (for advance parole, ie emergency travel). Both of these applications would be approved via one Employment... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: m an American citizen and have an Egyptian wife and baby , in order to get her with me to USA ? what can i do ??

i left USA from 10 years ago

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 15, 2017

You can file an I-130 petition. The form and instructions are available at https://www.uscis.gov/i-130 but it may be advisable to get help from a lawyer.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on

Q: How long is a TN visa good for and can you bring your spouse too?

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 15, 2017

The TN visa is valid for up to 3 years (with possible extensions) and yes your spouse can come as well.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: Hi,details of my question is in the more information block below:

Hi,I have a H1 visa stamped from company A now.However company B is willing to apply a cap exempt petition in premium processing and once its approved send me for consulate visa interview/stamping. This may be within 2 months of visa stamping of Company A. Is there any risk of visa of company B not... Read more »

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 15, 2017

Even if Company B's petition is denied, this will not result in automatic revocation of your visa through Company A. If Company A keeps your approval active and keeps a job available for you under the terms of the approved petition, you can still come to work for Company A during the validity of... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: My aunt became a US citizen about 5 years ago, I know my mother can get a Green Card through her, but can I? (or a visa)

I'm 26 years old.

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 15, 2017

Unfortunately your aunt can't sponsor you directly, nor at 26 can you be a derivative beneficiary if she sponsors your mother. If your mother becomes a legal permanent resident, your mother can sponsor you, as long as you are unmarried. If your mother becomes a US citizen later, then she can... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Enquiry on H4 Visa

Hi,

I recently transferred my H1 visa from employer A to employer B and it got approval from USCIS.

Before my transfer initiated, My wife and Kid traveled to the USA from India on H4 visa.

Now my wife and my kid are traveling back to India and may return to the USA after... Read more »

Leena Ravindra Kamat answered on Jan 15, 2017

Your dependents do not need to get another H4 visa stamped if each already has one that is valid at the time they will be reentering. The H4 is not tied to the specific employer of the H-1B holder.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.