Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Lana V. Elliott

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on

Q: My wife is waiting for her adjustment of status and she has an advance parole document. Is she able to travel to canada

Lana V. Elliott answered on Nov 23, 2018

Yes, she is able to travel abroad as long as she not only filed her I-131 (Document for advance parole), but also received it. If she just filed and is waiting for it while her AOS is pending, if she travels, her adjustment of status application is considered to be abandoned, and unfortunately, she... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on

Q: Ive got a question on child US immigration (citizenship) that has been bothering me for a long time

Years back, my son's mother got her US citizenship through a marriage fraud and later on applied for my then 1 year old son for US citizenship. I ratified the consent to go ahead to grant my son US citizenship through an overseas consulate. Today my 6 year old son has US citizenship but I feel... Read more »

Lana V. Elliott answered on Nov 11, 2018

I am not aware of the process that would allow a minor to renounce their citizenship. Parents are not allowed to make this decision on behalf of their children. A child must be at least 16 years of age to present himself at the US consulate abroad and request renunciation of h their citizenship.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Social Security for Washington on

Q: I am international student who is issued social security card Can I apply for green card ?

Lana V. Elliott answered on Nov 8, 2018

Unfortunately,being an international student and having a social security card are not sufficient, on their own, grounds to apply for Green Card. There should be family, business, investment, or other relationship that would be a basis for a legal permanent residence (Green Card). I would... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on

Q: What should I do in this complicated case?

I applied I130 for my wife since 11/18/2016 , when my daughter was born I added my daughter as a derivative to my wife on March 2018 and now the process in nvc for them is completed ,and they are waiting for interview at US embassy. I became aUS citizen on 10/23/2018 , as you told before that my... Read more »

Lana V. Elliott answered on Oct 31, 2018

Unfortunately, it is true that since you became a US citizen, a separate I-130 is needed to be filed for your daughter. You should:

1. Contact the National Visa Center and request to re-schedule your wife's interview.

2. File I-130 for your daughter ASAP.

3. After CIS...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on

Q: What happens if a foreigner intentionally overstays their tourist visa in the US?

Lana V. Elliott answered on Oct 25, 2018

If a foreign national overstays his/her tourist visa in the US, then their visa is cancelled and upon their return to the home country they have to reapply for a tourist visa (and it will be more difficult for them to obtain it). Also, after overstaying, while in the US, they will not be able to... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.