Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Colorado on
Q: What requirements apply in CO to notify/escrow money to a benef/sib who has left the state/country, & is out of touch?

I am executor of my mom's will/trust. One of two siblings has left the state and possibly the country, and there is no communication on his part, despite our family's efforts. What must I do to satisfy Colorado's requirements to notify him and escrow inheritance? How long must I wait... View More

Kevin Michael Strait
Kevin Michael Strait
answered on Sep 11, 2022

As a general rule in Colorado, C.R.S. § 15-12-705 sets the expectations for notifying a beneficiary or likely heir to an estate. The code states, in part, "the information shall be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Colorado on
Q: My mom's will was made by an attorney in El Paso County who has since died. There were two witnesses and a notary.