Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Connecticut Immigration Law Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Asylum merit hearing And married to US citizen .!

I’ve filled Asylum and I have merit hearing in 5 months . I have a weak asylum case it’s hard to get evidence from my country . Since I’m married to my Gf she is US citizen. In this scenario what should I do ? As I said I have court coming and most likely my interview for marriage will not... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Mar 20, 2019

Hire an immigration attorney to fully analyze your case and represent you in removal proceedings. The spousal visa process is more complicated when you have an immigration court case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: EAD processing time Asylum pending in court.

I’ve applied for EAD card my defensively Asylum pending in Court it’s been 180 days when I applied for Asylum with judge . How long does it take to get EAD card ? And would I go For Biometrics? When do you get receipt from USCIS ??? It’s been 3 weeks now didn’t get anything in mail yet .... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Mar 20, 2019

It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: EAd Asylum...!

I’m waiting on my merit hearing on my Asylum case in court. It takes place in 2020 it’s been 175 days elapsed on my application. I applied EAD 155th day. I haven’t got no response from USCIS no receipt in mail .? Can you please tell me my eligibility of getting EAD am I eligible to get one?... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Mar 20, 2019

It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: EAD Card processing time in Asylum pending 180 clock ..?

I’ve applied for EAD card my defensively Asylum pending in Court it’s been 180 days when I applied for Asylum with judge . How long does it take to get EAD card ? And would I go For Biometrics? When do you get receipt from USCIS ??? It’s been 3 weeks now didn’t get anything in mail yet .... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Mar 19, 2019

USCIS was recently sued successfully, so it is supposed to only take 30 days. That said, historically it takes about 4 months.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: EAD with pending asylum in court.

came here on b1 b2 lived here for 5 years overstayed my visa . I was pick up by ice and was released on bond . I filled Asylum in court with judge and I have individual hearing in 2020 November. I was just wondering do I have a right to obtain EAD? It’s been 186 days elapsed on my application... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Mar 14, 2019

You should consult an immigration attorney to calculate the number of days on the asylum clock. Sometimes the clock is stopped without you being aware of it. If you truly have over 180 days, you are eligible to file for employment authorization.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: If I'm a US citizen sponsoring my mother for a green card, do I have to sponsor her child who is under 21?

I'm sponsoring my mother for a green card. Her daughter is under 21... if she adds her to her petition so that they can get approved together, do I have to sponsor her daughter (my half-sister)? Or can my mother be her sponsor once she gets her green card?

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Mar 8, 2019

Children are not derivative beneficiaries of the petition. Your half-sister cannot be included or added to the petition. If you need assistance, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Constitutional Law and Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Should I answer "Yes" to all Questions related to the U.S. Constitution while filling my (N-400)?

We are applying for citizenship for my wife, she is 35 years old holding a green card for over 3 years now.

She was confused she may carry weapons and get into a war.

when reading the Questions related to the Constitution. The Question was:

If the law requires it, are you... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 14, 2019

Even though you know it is highly unlikely that she would ever be asked to bear arms for the U.S., in order to naturalize, she must be willing to answer that question "yes".

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Is it mandatory for him to have with him the GC (rather than Travel Document) while re-entering the US?

My father was issued Travel Document for one year while his GC on current filing was still in process. On the basis of the Travel Document (Valid till May, 2019), he left for India (in May 2018) and continues to be there to date. In the meanwhile, the GC was issued and dispatched to the US address... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Sep 17, 2018

To be clear, the idea isn’t that your father can be out of the US until May 2019 but rather that he can use if for reentry up until that time. In any case, he should be able to use it to come back, and he should be able to use the green card, too. The biggest issue with the green card is how... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Tax Law and Social Security for Connecticut on

Q: Is there any way to get a temporary SSN ?

Hi, I have a question about the authorization to work.

I am in a process to get the permanent residence, because my husband is an american citizen, but I have been waiting for the SSN around three months and I have not received anything yet. So, is there any way to get a temporary SSN... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Aug 28, 2018

Once you get the work authorization, you can apply for a social security number. It may take four or five months to get the work authorization.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Is it possible to bring our half sister who is 41 years old and her son, 20, from Ukraine to live with us in US?

She was not legitimized as a child of my father. My father was not in her life when she was a child. We all just found out 8 years ago. No DNA test has been done but can be done. We would like to reunite as a family

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 21, 2018

Yes, but under the sibling category, it would take 13 years to do so, and her son will "age-out" on his 21st birthday. Explore other methods of immigration: employment, investment, lottery, etc.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Does problems with Children and Family services affect my chances of getting a Visa to move to England?

10 years ago Dcf was called saying my husband was dangerous. I made the wrong choice and stayed with him at first. Because of that I lost costody of our son even though we separated. My former husband has been out of my life for over 6 years now both personally and legally. Even though I was... Read more »

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 20, 2018

Justia is for questions about US immigration law. You need to speak with a UK immigration lawyer.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: I am victim of felonius assault in 2001and 2002 around at norwalk,CT. I field the police report.Am i qualify U visa?

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 9, 2018

In order to apply for a U visa using Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, you must meet the following criteria and provide substantial evidence to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

You must have been a victim of a “qualifying criminal activity,” and this...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Can still be here (USA) or I have lo leave the country?

Hi. I hope you are fine. I have a question.

I came to the USA with student visa (F1), but I got married 3 months ago (February) with an american citizen. However, My husband an I submitted the immigration process on May 21th (2 weeks ago). My I20 expired las month on April 10th and my... Read more »

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 2, 2018

Since you are being sponsored by your US citizen husband, you can adjust your status to permanent resident without leaving the US even though you are no longer in nonimmigrant status.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: What’s needed to marry? And how long to get green card?

Born in Brazil obtained Italian citizenship used Italian passport to come to America on a 90 day been here for 4years fell in love. I work pay taxes have drivers license. How do I get married. And how long after marriage for green card?

Carl Shusterman answered on May 31, 2018

If the person who you fell in love with is a US citizen, you can get married now, and he/she can immediately sponsor you for a green card. The process usually takes about one year.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: How do I legally use my married name before my on process i751?

I failed to use my married name when I applied for adjustment of status through marriage. Now i updated it on my i751 but its still on process. I need my name change on my ssn card to get a drivers license but my 2 year green card is expired. What should i do?

Carl Shusterman answered on May 25, 2018

Since you updated your name on your I-751, there is no immigration law issue. You need to talk with the SSA and the DMV about how to update your name on your SS card and your drivers license.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Hi i have a petition to a green card for me. I’m from Portugal and living in Portugal. I m married with an US citizen

Hi i have a petition to a green card for me. I’m from Portugal and living in Portugal. I m married with an US citizen. I overstay my esta 3 weeks when I got married. I submitted i130 in 8 January 2018 and now I’m waiting for the green card . When do you think I ll get my green card?

Carl Shusterman answered on May 11, 2018

The green card process through marriage can take up to one year.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Form i751 I receive a interview on 04/11/2018 How long to know the results after interview in Hartford CT?

August 2014 I married to US citizen March 2015I received green card Before green card experd. I file the form I751 . Soon receive a letter green card exstand 1year . I receive a another interview on 04/11/2018 . This interview they separate me and my spoose ask the questions. How long to know the... Read more »

Carl Shusterman answered on May 5, 2018

Every case is different. An attorney would have to know all the facts in your case in order to render an opinion.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: My husband got detained on the 16 th went to court the juge said his going to review the case then make a decision

It’s bwen a week

Matthew J Hartnett answered on May 2, 2018

If your husband is detained and in front of a Judge, consider hiring an attorney to represent him.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: How many time takes a i130 petition for a green card for a spouse of a US citizen

How many time takes a i130 petition for a green card for a spouse of a US citizen

I'm portuguese, i'm married with an US citizen and my petition was received on January 9, 2018 Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. I'm currently in Portugal dealing with health isssues and I overstaied my... Read more »

Carl Shusterman answered on Apr 30, 2018

The process may take about one year.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Does my US green card last name (last name obtained through marriage in the US) have to match with my national passport?

Does my greencard last name (obtained through marriage in the USA) have to match with my last name in the national passport? In other words, will my green card contain my maiden name or name after marriage?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jan 29, 2018

Your name will be listed as stated on the Form I-485, which could be different from your passport. If you changed your name after marriage, we recommend you update your passport to reflect that fact. Otherwise, be prepared to take you marriage certificate with you to show the name change.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.