Connecticut Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Should I answer "Yes" to all Questions related to the U.S. Constitution while filling my (N-400)?

1 Answer | Asked in Constitutional Law and Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Even though you know it is highly unlikely that she would ever be asked to bear arms for the U.S., in order to naturalize, she must be willing to answer that question "yes".

Q: Is it mandatory for him to have with him the GC (rather than Travel Document) while re-entering the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
To be clear, the idea isn’t that your father can be out of the US until May 2019 but rather that he can use if for reentry up until that time. In any case, he should be able to use it to come back, and he should be able to use the green card, too. The biggest issue with the green card is how securely it could be sent to where he is.

Q: Is there any way to get a temporary SSN ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Tax Law and Social Security for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 28, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Once you get the work authorization, you can apply for a social security number. It may take four or five months to get the work authorization.

Q: Is it possible to bring our half sister who is 41 years old and her son, 20, from Ukraine to live with us in US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 21, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, but under the sibling category, it would take 13 years to do so, and her son will "age-out" on his 21st birthday. Explore other methods of immigration: employment, investment, lottery, etc.

Q: Does problems with Children and Family services affect my chances of getting a Visa to move to England?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Justia is for questions about US immigration law. You need to speak with a UK immigration lawyer.

Q: I am victim of felonius assault in 2001and 2002 around at norwalk,CT. I field the police report.Am i qualify U visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
In order to apply for a U visa using Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, you must meet the following criteria and provide substantial evidence to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

You must have been a victim of a “qualifying criminal activity,” and this crime must have occurred in the United States or violated U.S. law. Indirect and bystander victims are also eligible to apply in certain circumstances. For example, a murder victim obviously cannot...

Q: Can still be here (USA) or I have lo leave the country?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Since you are being sponsored by your US citizen husband, you can adjust your status to permanent resident without leaving the US even though you are no longer in nonimmigrant status.

Q: What’s needed to marry? And how long to get green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 31, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If the person who you fell in love with is a US citizen, you can get married now, and he/she can immediately sponsor you for a green card. The process usually takes about one year.

Q: How do I legally use my married name before my on process i751?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 25, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Since you updated your name on your I-751, there is no immigration law issue. You need to talk with the SSA and the DMV about how to update your name on your SS card and your drivers license.

Q: Hi i have a petition to a green card for me. I’m from Portugal and living in Portugal. I m married with an US citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
The green card process through marriage can take up to one year.

Q: Form i751 I receive a interview on 04/11/2018 How long to know the results after interview in Hartford CT?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 5, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Every case is different. An attorney would have to know all the facts in your case in order to render an opinion.

Q: My husband got detained on the 16 th went to court the juge said his going to review the case then make a decision

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 2, 2018
Matthew J Hartnett's answer
If your husband is detained and in front of a Judge, consider hiring an attorney to represent him.

Q: How many time takes a i130 petition for a green card for a spouse of a US citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
The process may take about one year.

Q: Does my US green card last name (last name obtained through marriage in the US) have to match with my national passport?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jan 29, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Your name will be listed as stated on the Form I-485, which could be different from your passport. If you changed your name after marriage, we recommend you update your passport to reflect that fact. Otherwise, be prepared to take you marriage certificate with you to show the name change.

Q: Is it safe to go to Portugal and still apply for a green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Nov 14, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
If you leave now, you might not be allowed back in until your husband files an immigrant visa petition on your behalf and you apply for an immigrant visa. If you chose to file for adjustment of status within the US, you can apply for a travel document that could allow you to travel to Portugal during the time that you are awaiting your application to be approved. We strongly suggest you talk to an immigration attorney about your specific case.

Q: In Connecticut currently, how long does it take to receive the permanent green card after filing form I-751?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 16, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Our experience is that it takes close to a year. You should have received a letter extending your status for the duration of the processing time.

Q: Is it ok to send only my filled jointly tax return for 2015 not for 2016 with form I-751?Or USCIS needs my husbands too?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 6, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
USCIS wants to see that you entered into marriage in good faith and not to circumvent immigration laws. Taxes are one piece of evidence of this. We’d recommend sending evidence of good faith marriage that doesn’t include your taxes. If USCIS asks for them specifically at some point, you can address the fact that you filed taxes separately at that time. An explanation might be needed, and it might be awkward to say that the reason you filed separately is because your husband is working under...

Q: Hi can I use my original birth certificate from Argentina to apply for US citizenship ? I am a permanent resident .

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 18, 2017
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
Your original birth certificate should be fine as long as it has all the required information upon it. However, if it is in a foreign language, all foreign language documents must be translated into English. You should provide a plain photocopy of the original document and its translation into English, which can be translated by a professional or anyone who is fluent both in English and your native language. However, you cannot do it yourself if you are the petitioner or the beneficiary of this...

Q: i am the child of a us citizen brought to the US when i was 11 yrs old illegally from Jamaica in 1999 . i have daca

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
I see that you are in Milford and wanted to note that we are five minutes from you in Stratford. Regarding your question, I think you should sit down and consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine your best options. Attorney Amy Morilla in my office is a wonderful immigration attorney nearby. Regarding an i-601 waiver, it is my understanding that these are given to people who would otherwise be eligible for a green card but because the U.S. government can refuse entry to...

Q: Can i get help if i have ruined my life in my country and i have an american child?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law, Immigration Law, Gov & Administrative Law and International Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 1, 2017
Amanda B Cook's answer
Children can file immediate relative petitions for their parents after they've turned 21 years of age. However, there are a lot of other facts missing from your post that may be relevant to your case, and you should speak to an experienced immigration attorney to see if you could qualify for anything like asylum, protective status, or parole. If you are in Connecticut, the following link might help in finding someone:...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.