Minnesota Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I am an asylee living in the US since 2001. I have been convicted of DUI felony. I need to change my status to green car

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Feb 1, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I suggest hiring an immigration attorney to assist you with the adjustment of status process. If the DUI is the only thing on your record, it should not be an issue.

Q: Good Morning, Attn: Regarding immigration lawI am currently living in Colombia and plan to move back to Minnesota.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jan 22, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Is the person you're referring to your boyfriend/fiance? If so, you can marry in Colombia and file a spousal visa petition. The process takes about a year and a half, so it that's the route you are going to take, it would make sense to file as soon as possible.

Q: My American friend married a Honduran man. They have an American born son, age 5. The man went back to Honduras because

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jan 15, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Please recommend that your friend contact an experienced immigration lawyer. She will need to file a spousal visa petition, but the specifics depend upon several factors such as: whether he entered the U.S. with a visa, how long he was here without legal status, whether he entered he U.S. more than once, whether he was ordered removed or left voluntarily. It is a somewhat lengthy and complicated process so she will absolutely need legal assistance.

Q: I enrolled to high school with a b1b2 visabefore changing it to f1 am I eligible to change it now?

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law and Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Nov 6, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
You are in violation of your B1B2 status right now. Your best bet of having any hope of getting an F-1 is by dropping out of school.

Q: Strong asylum case?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Sep 27, 2018
Amber Hardy's answer
It could be yes. I would need a little more information. I would highly suggest you get an immigration attorney to help you. Feel free to contact me and maybe I can help.

Q: Petitioning for naturalization

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Aug 28, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Your wife has conditional residence. She (and you) will need to file to have conditions removed within the 90-day period preceding the expiration of her current green card. She cannot skip this part.

Q: Does residing in US mean since legal status or since actual move?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Aug 28, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
From the time you became an LPR. (green card). You have a conditional green card, so you will need to apply to have the conditions removed no sooner than November 2018 and no later than February 2019. You can apply for citizenship in February 2020.

Q: Shoplifting Misdemeanor

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Aug 10, 2018
Thomas C Gallagher's answer
I see this question was posted under both criminal law and immigration law. I am a criminal defense lawyer. This question is primarily an immigration law question. Hopefully you'll get an answer from and-or consult an immigration law attorney about it.

As a criminal defense lawyer, I do my best to study and be aware of immigration law issues my clients might face. I regularly represent non-citizen in criminal defense cases. Once a person has been charged with a crime,that becomes a...

Q: If I live in America but born in a different country, and have the green card,would my spouse also have the greencard?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Aug 7, 2018
Stefan Dunkelgrun's answer
No, your spouse would not also have a "green card". These are issued to the individual, and your spouse would need to apply for his own "green card".

Q: Form - I-765 EAD Application question.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jul 30, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
They are asking for arrival information; therefore, you need to put the number from the I-94 on which you last entered the US.

Q: what are the chances of release on his own ... cant think of the word if he has the 911 interupt call and asult?

3 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
Jonathan Matthew Holson's answer
That is all dependent upon his criminal history. I have represented many clients who were undocumented who were released without bail. However, he could continue to remain in custody if there is an immigration hold that prohibits his release.

Q: my friend was arrested for probable cause hang up 911 but was calledout on a domestic and they had no proof of asult?

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence and Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
Jonathan Matthew Holson's answer
The interference with a 911 call is a gross misdemeanor offense. He will need an attorney on that and likely will need an attorney to handle the immigration issue as well. He should not handle these on his own.

Q: can reviewing already filled immigration petition forms be done under free consultation by a lawyer?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jul 3, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
There is some liability for an attorney to even review forms they’ve not completed; if something goes wrong, they could be held liable. It is thus unlikely that anyone would be willing to review them for free. You might try a non-profit agency that works with refugees and immigrants.

Q: The 1-94 will expired June 21Th can I send the I-130 before I-485. the reason is that the I-693 is not ready until July3

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
The I-193 is an application for waiver of passport and/or visa. It is to be used by a person who is a legal resident of the United States, to re-enter the United States without the person's passport and/or visa.

If your mother is not currently in the US, you can file an I-130 on her behalf, but she can not file an I-485 from abroad.

Q: mistake in I-130

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Jun 3, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If she is eligible, she can file an I-485 adjustment of status application in the US.

Q: What is a quicker process marrying outside the United States then getting a husband visa or getting a fiancee visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on May 16, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Usually, it is a bit faster to get a fiancee visa than it is to get a green card through marriage.

Q: Hi!My friend has been married to a US citizen for 7 years, has 2 kids and just recently came to the US on a visit visa

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Divorce for Minnesota on
Answered on May 8, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
She should schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: My spouse is a Somali citizen can I apply for visa for him?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on May 8, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, if he is abroad. No, if he is in the US.

Q: Hello. If I have the H1B visa, am I able to study? Even if it is part-time? Could it be a course not in an university?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on May 8, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, as long as you continue to work full-time, you can also study whether or not the course is related to education.

Q: How long does it take for LGBT asylum seekers to get their green card if there asylum status is approved

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on May 8, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You can apply for a green card one year after your asylum application is approved.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.