New Hampshire Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: My husband has a warrant for his arrest and he can't appear in court physicaly. out of the US.is there a way to dismiss

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Nov 15, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Seeking legal counsel who could represent him before the court on the charges against him could help in some way.

Unfortunately your husband’s problem has been compounded by his absence from the US for so long; he’s essentially abandoned his residence. There are ways to regain it; he should visit the US embassy or consulate that has jurisdiction or the area where he lives.

Q: If I try to leave the u.s. to visit my girlfriend in Canada without a passport will I be allowed entry.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Aug 24, 2018
Randall Drew's answer
Not likely. You need an enhanced driver's license to cross the border. New Hampshire is starting to issue REAL ID compliant driver licenses but that is not the same as an enhanced id for cross border travel.

Q: Hello, how can I bring my brother from Moldovă to United States, i have green card.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
Randall Drew's answer
Max,

You can only file a visa petition for your brother once you become a US citizen. You most likely would do that through a process called Naturalization. You will have to have your permanent resident card for nearly five years to file Naturalization. Even then the process for getting an immigrant visa for a brother or sister can take many years. Decades in some cases. He should keep entering the DV lottery as long as it exists - that would be a faster way here if he wins. Good luck!

Q: My US citizen husband dies, what will happen to my N-400 since 3-year rule no longer applies?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, your N-400 application will be rejected without a refund, and you will need to wait for the 5-year rule to apply for naturalization. Sorry.

Q: If I get charged with a DUI, can my student visa get revoked?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Very possibly. However, only your visa is revoked. You will still remain in F-1 student status, but you will not be able to travel abroad unless and until you obtain a green card.

Q: Are there any alternatives to H-1Bs for companies who need to hire foreign workers?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Sure, there are many alternatives. Here are a few:

TN visas for Canadian and Mexican professionals

E-3 visas for Australian professionals.

L visas for executives, managers and persons with specialized knowledge who are transferring from an overseas branch of a company to a parent, affiliate or subsidiary company in the US.

There are many more possibilities.

Q: How long does it take for adults from Brazil to gain U.S. citizenship in 2018?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If they have green cards, they can apply for naturalization after 5 years.

Q: If an H1B visa holder has a kid, is that kid a US citizen?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
The child is a US citizen if he/she is born in the US.

Q: Will I need to renew my Indian Passport, before I apply for U.S. citizenship and during the citizenship interview?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Native American Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 25, 2017
Randall Drew's answer
You won't need it to be unexpired if your green card is still valid. You will need an acceptable form of photo ID which is unexpired.

Q: How do I file a complaint against ICE.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Apr 20, 2017
Randall Drew's answer
Contact:

DHS Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

The Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties (CRCL) supports the Department's mission to secure the nation while preserving individual liberty, fairness, and equality under the law. CRCL integrates civil rights and civil liberties into all of the Department activities:

Promoting respect for civil rights and civil liberties in policy creation and implementation by advising Department leadership and personnel,...

Q: I'm already in USA and I got married to a us citizen and I want to apply for the green card

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Jan 28, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
The process gets tricky when you get married on a visitor visa, but with the help of an experienced immigration attorney you can get your green card in about 6 to 8 months since your spouse is a US citizen. So the first step would be to talk to an immigration attorney and get started with the procedure. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and...

Q: My girlfriend is from Romania and I am an American citizen. She is here on a work visa. I would like to marry her.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Aug 11, 2015
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The general answer is "MAY BE" depending on your specific situation. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Q: how long do we have to wait befor applying for naturalization?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on May 9, 2015
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate free answers to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Q: Came On K1 And lady have someone already in her Life...So what Can I do to stay.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Answered on Dec 10, 2014
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
To properly give a legal advice to your case the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.