Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
New Hampshire Immigration Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: Can we travel to the US on a tourist visa before we begin work on an H1-B visa?

We are UK citizens and due to come to the states in March of 2020 on a work visa with my company. Can my wife and kids move to the states in September for schooling and then be joined by me when my transfer is complete in March?

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 22, 2019

Under those circumstances, they would not be let in, since tourism is not their reason for entering.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: My husband has a warrant for his arrest and he can't appear in court physicaly. out of the US.is there a way to dismiss

we were advice not to enter the US unless the court drop the warrants because he will be picked up by ICE from the airport and maybe issue a deportation proceedings. Now his green card also expired last year while he still out of the US . it has been over 4 years out of the state,

Whats... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Nov 15, 2018

Seeking legal counsel who could represent him before the court on the charges against him could help in some way.

Unfortunately your husband’s problem has been compounded by his absence from the US for so long; he’s essentially abandoned his residence. There are ways to regain it; he...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: If I try to leave the u.s. to visit my girlfriend in Canada without a passport will I be allowed entry.

I have my birth certificate social security card and drivers license

Randall Drew
Randall Drew answered on Aug 24, 2018

Not likely. You need an enhanced driver's license to cross the border. New Hampshire is starting to issue REAL ID compliant driver licenses but that is not the same as an enhanced id for cross border travel.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: Hello, how can I bring my brother from Moldovă to United States, i have green card.

Hello,my name is xxx, I'm 19 years old,almost 20, I won green card in the lottery and now I'm living in United States ,but I'm here alone and I would like to make something to bring my brother here, he is 20years old,almost 21.We are from Republic of Moldovă and have also Romanian citizenship.

Randall Drew
Randall Drew answered on Jun 13, 2018

Max,

You can only file a visa petition for your brother once you become a US citizen. You most likely would do that through a process called Naturalization. You will have to have your permanent resident card for nearly five years to file Naturalization. Even then the process for getting an...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: My US citizen husband dies, what will happen to my N-400 since 3-year rule no longer applies?

My US citizen husband just passed away while my N-400 is still pending. I possess a 10-year green card. How his passing would affect my naturalization application? I had my finger printing. I did apply for the 3-year rule before we were married for 3 years, but not due to his passing do I need to... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

Yes, your N-400 application will be rejected without a refund, and you will need to wait for the 5-year rule to apply for naturalization. Sorry.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: If I get charged with a DUI, can my student visa get revoked?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

Very possibly. However, only your visa is revoked. You will still remain in F-1 student status, but you will not be able to travel abroad unless and until you obtain a green card.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: Are there any alternatives to H-1Bs for companies who need to hire foreign workers?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

Sure, there are many alternatives. Here are a few:

TN visas for Canadian and Mexican professionals

E-3 visas for Australian professionals.

L visas for executives, managers and persons with specialized knowledge who are transferring from an overseas branch of a company to a...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: How long does it take for adults from Brazil to gain U.S. citizenship in 2018?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

If they have green cards, they can apply for naturalization after 5 years.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: If an H1B visa holder has a kid, is that kid a US citizen?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

The child is a US citizen if he/she is born in the US.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: On routine check in if ICE takes an immigrant into custody, do they have the right to make phone call to family? lawyer?

If an immigrant has been doing routine monthly check ins at ICE, and they are detained and taken into custody from that check in, are they allowed to make a phone call to notify waiting family member? Their lawyer if they have one? Or can ICE just make them disappear in one door and nobody knows... Read more »

Joseph Kelly Levasseur
Joseph Kelly Levasseur answered on Apr 4, 2018

They have the right to an attorney and can call one.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: Will I need to renew my Indian Passport, before I apply for U.S. citizenship and during the citizenship interview?

I am a lawful permanent residence since 5 years, and I gained my green card through work. Now I am applying for US Citizenship. My current Indian passport has expired. So Is it necessary to renew it? After getting a green card in August 2012, I have only visited India once (for 30 days in 2014) and... Read more »

Randall Drew
Randall Drew answered on May 25, 2017

You won't need it to be unexpired if your green card is still valid. You will need an acceptable form of photo ID which is unexpired.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: How do I file a complaint against ICE.
Randall Drew
Randall Drew answered on Apr 20, 2017

Contact:

DHS Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

The Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties (CRCL) supports the Department's mission to secure the nation while preserving individual liberty, fairness, and equality under the law. CRCL integrates civil rights and civil...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: I'm already in USA and I got married to a us citizen and I want to apply for the green card

I have a visit visa and I want my green card and I need to know how long does it take to have the green card ?

Shan Dimitris Potts
Shan Dimitris Potts answered on Jan 28, 2016

The process gets tricky when you get married on a visitor visa, but with the help of an experienced immigration attorney you can get your green card in about 6 to 8 months since your spouse is a US citizen. So the first step would be to talk to an immigration attorney and get started with the... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: My girlfriend is from Romania and I am an American citizen. She is here on a work visa. I would like to marry her.

Is it possible for her to stay after marriage given that we file the right paper work?

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on Aug 11, 2015

The general answer is "MAY BE" depending on your specific situation. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: how long do we have to wait befor applying for naturalization?

Been married over 3 years. First time applied for green card and got 10 year one just recently. For naturalization do we still wait for 3 years or time in marriage before the card counts since I never applied for temporary one?

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on May 9, 2015

You can locate free answers to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on
Q: Came On K1 And lady have someone already in her Life...So what Can I do to stay.

Came on K1 and the Lady I am suppose to be with, Has move on with her life and find someone else. I am here now and she has refuse all my advance for as to be together. So I cant Now go for my SSN etc. And If I also find someone else and get married too....Can I be able to stay and get my Green... Read more »

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on Dec 10, 2014

To properly give a legal advice to your case the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.