Get free answers to your Child Support legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I filed for... View More
answered on Jan 30, 2019
Probably not back in your pocket -- but you may be entitled to a credit towards future child support owed (meaning you may not have to make a child support payment for a few months, for example). Talk to your Domestic Relations office about those logistics when your petition to modify support... View More
It's easy to calculate what someone earns from their W-2, but what about thing like stock gains and other investments?
answered on Jan 30, 2019
Yes, that could be considered income as well. "Income" is defined at 23 Pa.C.S. sec. 4302, and includes (take a deep breath here):
"compensation for services, including, but not limited to, wages, salaries, bonuses, fees, compensation in kind, commissions and similar items;... View More
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.