Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Virginia Mergers & Acquisitions Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Contracts, Mergers & Acquisitions and Tax Law for Virginia on

Q: I have recently been robbed of my gift tax inheitence. I have retrieved documents from the tax department recently.

my exhusband forged my documents in 2013. he altered the employer id number and stole the financials using the incorrect years to file them and sold it to google for an award. in 2017 my devices kept having all these wierd things coming up. i just thought it was spam. next thing i know i seen an... Read more »

F. Paul Maloof answered on Dec 23, 2018

This sounds like a criminal case. You need to call the federal or state prosecutors to make a complaint. I do not handle your type of case. Sorry.

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law and Mergers & Acquisitions for Virginia on

Q: What constitutes voting shares in the eyes of the IRS?

In matters pertaining to 26 U.S. Code § 368 - Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations, I am looking for a clear definition of what constitutes "Voting Shares" when contemplating a Reverse Triangular Merger (RTM) as a means of acquiring a business.

Situation:

I own a small... Read more »

Sean R Hanover answered on Oct 12, 2016

Great question! In answer, a "voting share" refers to a class of shares, the possession of which entitled the bearer to vote on matters related to the corporation or organization. As such, you need to look at the corporate charter, or depending on the structure of an LLC, the operating agreement,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law and Mergers & Acquisitions for Virginia on

Q: Can two seperate corporations owned by the same people merge

Paul A. Prados answered on Jan 16, 2011

The assets and liabilities of two companies can be combined and continue in a one of the two companies. Or they can all be transferred to a new company. Under all circumstances there should be a formal transfer. One of you biggest problems is going to be contracts with third parties to prohibit... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.