Get free answers to your Contracts legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] This late, the defendants' best move is to pretend they have no problem with your delay in making the claim. Once you miss the deadline, they will move -- successfully -- to dismiss your case.... View More
In North Carolina, is it legal for an independent car salesman to avoid obtaining a dealer's license by purchasing and selling cars under multiple LLCs to stay under the five-cars-per-year limit? In this scenario, there are active complaints as the salesman sells cars under a "rent to... View More

answered on Apr 10, 2025
Please refer to North Carolina General Statutes Section 20-286(11)(a)(2) which states that a Motor vehicle dealer or dealer is defined as "[a] person who... [o]n behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to... View More
I am working as a 1099 contractor in the photobooth industry and have signed a two-year non-compete agreement with a 100-mile radius restriction. There was no compensation or benefits added for agreeing to this non-compete clause. Is this contract legally enforceable?