Contracts Questions & Answers

Q: Roommate will not pay her portion of rent or her bills, should I pay them?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Landlord - Tenant for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Are both tenants jointly liable on the lease? If so, and if you don't pay, then your landlord can sue you and also make adverse entries on your credit record, lowering your credit score and making it difficult to rent from a landlord who checks your record. Maybe you can find another roommate.
View Details »

Q: I have a lease in ohio, but i recently moved out of state for work. Can i legally break my lease

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Real Estate Law and Landlord - Tenant for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Job transfer is not a basis allowing you to terminate your lease - unless you lease allows it. Work it out with landlord. You might have to pay a few months early termination fee.
View Details »

Q: Is a verbal agreement binding if specifics are not read into the record?

2 Answers | Asked in Civil Litigation, Contracts, Family Law and Small Claims for Mississippi on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

Typical litigation case. You should consult with your lawyer to see what he wants to do. If you want a second opinion on a case or change your lawyers to better manage your case than don't hesitate to reach out for a free consultation with an attorney.

Ahsan A. Syed, PSC // Law Office of Stephanie E. Emanuel (the attorney) answers and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer.
View Details »

Q: Can my ex sue me for the cost of the inter net bill thats no longer in my name i transferrd it in his name

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Criminal Law and Divorce on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

How much is the bill? And who owed it you initially or him? Whoever owes it from the beginning should make arrangements to pay for it. Your question and summary are not clear. You can and should use a free consultation with an attorney to go over your options.

Ahsan A. Syed, PSC // Law Office of Stephanie E. Emanuel (the attorney) answers and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer.
View Details »

Q: Buyers want to back out of the contract the sale of our house. Do we have to sign a mutual release?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Real Estate Law for Alabama on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

The answer to your question lies in the contract for sale itself. Review the contract carefully. It will tell you what rights and remedies you have in calling off the sale because of a negative report by the inspector.
View Details »

Q: I hired a lawn company to do some work for me.He was to lightly trim two trees in front of my house and remove weeds in

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized, Consumer Law and Contracts for Florida on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

I would consider not paying him, or even consider filing suit against him. But, on the other hand, if he is not bonded, he may be judgment-proof.
View Details »

Q: Sold laptop internationally (US to Ireland) private party. Laptop damaged in shipping. Can he sue me?

1 Answer | Asked in International Law and Contracts for Tennessee on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017

Prior to sale and purchase there would surely be certain terms e.g. packing worthy of shipment; insurance; etc. agreed by both parties. If these were all upto mark then the buyer has no justification to claim money back for Laptop from seller. However, he may claim damages of item due to mishandling from the shipper.
View Details »

Q: Can I sue someone I paid for false pretense that they would help me get my driver's license and then they never do

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Contracts, Small Claims and Tax Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017

It would depend on the amount at issue. It's not clear what he promised to do. He doesn't have a right to take it under false pretenses. Before you sue, make sure you establish independence by getting drivers training and taking the test.
View Details »

Q: How do I know if a Settlement Agreement is a legitimate?

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Contracts, Small Claims and Personal Injury for Texas on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017

If you have a lawyer you need to talk to them.

As to the agreement 3/4 and 4/4 indicates that with the cover sheet included there were 4 pages total. You could be missing a page.
View Details »

Q: Can I sue a solar power company that took my money, started the project and now refuses to answer any call or emails.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Consumer Law for California on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Depending on their contract, they may be in breach of their contract and you may have to have a lawyer write a demand letter for you. The information presented herein is for general purposes only. It is not intended for, and may not be construed as legal, tax, or accounting advice, or business solicitation. For specific advice, please consult a tax attorney in person. Good luck. Zaher Fallahi, Business and Tax Attorney, CPA (California).
View Details »

Q: Can I get a refund if I paid for an event that I cannot attend anymore?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Business Law for California on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Apparently, they are doing you a favor and giving you the benefit at another time. Their contact may have had a provision to that effect. The information presented herein is for general purposes only. It is not intended for, and may not be construed as legal, tax, or accounting advice, or business solicitation. For specific advice, please consult a tax attorney in person. Good luck. Zaher Fallahi, Business and Tax Attorney, CPA (California).
View Details »

Q: Can I Sue if roomate violates verbal agreement?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Landlord - Tenant for Florida on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Likely no. You may need to speak with an attorney in your area to get a second opinion.
View Details »

Q: I did several podcast interviews as well as videos with a company from Massachusetts. Can they use w/o a contract.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for New Hampshire on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

This should come down to ownership and the verbal agreement you have with them. Not sure why they would be able to use them without your permission and with something in writing. If they are up on YouTube, you control the passwords and the content. Again, not sure form these facts what the arrangements are between you.
View Details »

Q: 5 years ago my ex boyfriend paid a years upfront rent for a house we lived in. I've paid some back out of good will.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Personal Injury on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

This is a US law site. I would note that as I understand the common law, absent a contract there was no agreement in such circumstances and payments would be presumed to be a gift or benisson.

Generally, the statute of frauds prevents claims on an oral contract though payments on the alleged claim can extend that. If you are in the US and he is in the UK it might be that he does not have jurisdiction over you. That would be in part a matter of UK law--it would be a matter of US law if...
View Details »

Q: How to phrase my NDA so the duration of it, five years, begins at the conclusion of business/communication not the start

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Copyright for California on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Your objective is understood. It can be achieved. However, it looks like you want to give up confidentiality on all information generated during the relationship. Perhaps you may wish to consult counsel as to whether any other unintended consequences could result from the arrangement you contemplate.

See disclaimer at the bottom of this page.
View Details »

Q: Can I ship a firearm back to my FFL through the US Postal Service and have it shipped back to me?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Products Liability, Federal Crimes and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Best answer would be through ATF. Why not see if they'll take Fedex or others who may take it on as a shipment?
View Details »

Q: What are our options for breach of contract?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Products Liability for Arizona on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Seems that if you provided service, food was served, you have offered more than enough. If sued you can bring in the other company.

I'm not clear if you were to provide the staff or if someone else was. However, you've given them a meal at over 50% off so ......one of those live and learn moments. Without knowing what the contract said about what remedies are if there's an issue, hard to say more. You would want to consult a local contract attorney for more detail, and any releases.
View Details »

Q: After switching doctors and then coming back 1-2 years later, are the forms/contracts I signed initially still valid?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Medical Malpractice, Small Claims and Health Care Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017

Call State Board of Medical Examiners. William Roeder

Executive Director

Board of Medical Examiners

P.O. Box 183

Trenton, New Jersey 08625

Tel No. (609) 826-7100

They should be able to fix your problem.
View Details »

Q: After your account from a rental property is sent to an attorney what then happens ? Collection agency takes it ?

1 Answer | Asked in Collections, Small Claims and Contracts for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017

The attorney may turn it over to collections or file a lawsuit against you. You should call the attorney. If you are willing to work out a payment plan there is no reason for you to be sued or to have the debt wind up in collections.
View Details »

Q: How to sue storage facility

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law and Contracts for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017

File a complaint in court with instructions for service on the storage company.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.