Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
COVID-19 California Banking Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Banking and Elder Law for California on
Q: Can a check made out to the sole trustee of a revocable living trust be cashed without a trust account?

Elderly father received check after home refi. It’s made out to him as: “Name, as trustee of the abc trust”. It cannot be reissued.

Trust is a revocable living trust. Mother and father were the grantors and only 2 trustees. Mother passed away, father is sole trustee now (successor). I... Read more »

James Edward Berge
James Edward Berge answered on Oct 27, 2020

It’s a common situation, but every bank and credit union and other financial institution has its own rules. My experience as an estate planning specialist with over 25 years in the field is to simply have your dad endorse the check on the reverse side as follows: “For deposit only”, and then... Read more »

4 Answers | Asked in Banking and Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Objectively, can creditors in Chapter 7 garnish checking account money from State and Government benefits?

Benefits including Social Security, stimulus check and Unemployment Insurance due to Covid-19 in California.

Harlene Miller
Harlene Miller answered on Jun 15, 2020

Question not specific. Are you currently in a chapter 7 bankruptcy case? If so, creditors are stayed from collecting from you - no matter what the source of the funds. Upon filing a bankruptcy, any garnishment in place is stopped. Talk with your bankruptcy attorney - hopefully you have one... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.