Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] You should contact an experienced defense attorney who practices in the jurisdiction where the charges are pending. The attorney can discuss the strengths and weaknesses of the case and help the client make an... View More
Over the past 12 years I have been taking money from a seasonal employer. The total is about 33000 dollars. It was not malicious and I did intend to pay it back somehow and some way. The business is a cash business and is seasonal. How far back can they legally go and still charge me if they choose... View More
answered on Oct 3, 2019
Pennsylvania Statue, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552 states, in relevant part:
(b) Major offenses.--A prosecution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after it is committed:
(1) Under the following provisions of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses):... View More
answered on Sep 5, 2019
It appear that at the time of the events that have rise to the conviction you did not be have a medical marijuana card. Accordingly, the act of possessing marijuana at that time was in violation of the law so the conviction will stand.