Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Ralph Reisinger
3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Michigan on
Q: how soon can I file chapter 7, If I file a chapter 7 in January of 2016?
Ralph Reisinger
Ralph Reisinger
answered on Sep 12, 2022

You can refile 8 years after the most recent Chapter 7 filing. You can file a Chapter 13 and 4 years after your most recent Chapter 7 filing. Depending on your circumstances you may want to file the Chapter 13 to stop garnishments etc.

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Michigan on
Q: What happens if you don’t turn in your tax return and/or refund on a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

I have been in my chapter 13 for over 2 years and realized I was supposed to supply tax returns and refunds to the trustee but I haven’t. I’m not sure what my next step is as I’m afraid to bring it up and have my case dismissed.

Ralph Reisinger
Ralph Reisinger
answered on Aug 16, 2021

It depends on what Trustee you have and what you did with them money. In a Chapter 13 you are supposed to turn over all of your "Disposable Income" to the Trustee. However, if you have unexpected expenses, like car repairs, or a need to replace appliances, or periods of unemployment,... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Michigan on
Q: What is the approximate cost to file bankruptcy?

Im not certain which chapter I would need to file. Im divorced & have no assets. I have less than $20,000 debt, such as judgements from credit cards and a previous landlord, medical & miscellaneous debt. I’m also making small payments on federal student loan debt and am in good standing... Read more »

Ralph Reisinger
Ralph Reisinger
answered on Dec 10, 2019

Based on the information you provided you would most likely file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Assuming your last Bankruptcy was a Chapter 7 you would qualify for another Chapter 7 since its been over 8 years. One thing you need to consider is any possible inheritance. If you inherit within 6 months of... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.