Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The original work... View More
answered on Jan 9, 2013
It depends. I am assuming that reinforcement of the gables was not contemplated in the original contract. If it had been, then you should not pay anything extra. With that in mind, the answer to your question depends on *why* the gables were reinforced. If it was because of their negligence... View More
answered on Jan 9, 2013
According to the Illinois Probate Act, you may have rights under 755 ILCS 5/6-1, which states in part:
Sec. 6-1. Duty to file will - altering, destroying or secreting.
(a) Immediately upon the death of the testator any person who has the testator's will in his possession shall... View More
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.