Questions Answered by Yanky Perelmuter

Q: I have a green card,I had test for my citizen test today they Said to send them police report after that sending decxsio

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Feb 21, 2019
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
As part of the requirements for citizenship a person must show they possess good moral character during the statutory period leading up to their application for naturalization. The officer is likely requesting your police records to determine whether you meet the standard of a person of good moral character.

Q: I misdemeanor of first degree , and I have citizenship , does it effect mg immigration?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Feb 21, 2019
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
A criminal conviction will not impact your status as a United State citizen.

Q: My fiance's K-1 visa was denied - is there a way to appeal ASAP?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 7, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
It depends. Was the denial at USCIS or at the Embassy/Consulate? If the denial was of form I-129f then you can appeal. If the denial was at the embassy you cannot appeal. You will have a limited time to act. She can reapply for a visa at the Embassy/Consulate if it is still in the validity period authorized by the I-129f approval notice.

Q: conditional green card received 2 month back through marriage now filling divorce with a 4 month old baby

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Divorce and Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
You can file an I-751 with a waiver of the joint filing requirement. This will allow you to remove the conditions on your green card and receive Permanent Residency without conditions. Each case has specific issues that may arise in the process.

Q: I read Trump wants to take citizenship away from babies that are born in the US to foreign parents.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
This is very unlikely to happen. Birthright citizenship is a constitutional issue and the President cannot unilaterally make changes to the constitution.

Q: My fiance is an immigrant in Italy originally from Ghana. What is best way to bring him here to the USA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Sep 28, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
The proper option is the K1 fiance visa. You will need to file an I-129f with USCIS. You will need to include the correct evidence and filing fees - the form instructions are extremely helpful in providing that information. Once your petition is approved your fiance can apply for visa to enter the United States. You must get married within 90 days of him entering the United States.

Q: Can a Filipino Citizen marry an American citizen while they are in the U.S. on a tourist visa?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Jun 25, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
Yes. A person traveling to the United States on a visitor visa is limited to activities related to the temporary nature of their visa. Getting married is considered a legitimate activity while on a visitor visa, and is permitted.

Q: Me and my wife on pending asylum case from last 4 years have son born in US. Green card Options?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Apr 3, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
A United States citizen over the age of 21 can petition for the permanent residency of their parents. Without more information it is difficult to say if there are any other options. You should speak with a competent immigration attorney to explore your best options.

Q: does it mean that my citizenship application has been denied?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Apr 2, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
Not necessarily. You will have to wait and see what the decision says. There are many possibilities.

Q: What is the possible outcome for marrying my fiance on a valid travel visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Mar 28, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
The K1 visa is your best option for having your fiance join you here in the United States. You can apply for the K1 and then when he arrives you will get married within 90 days of his entry. It is important to know that getting married is considered a legitimate activity on a visitor visa.

Regarding options, it is best to speak with a competent immigration attorney to go over all the different scenarios.

Q: Our lawyer says that USCIS is behind on work permit forms is that true?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Mar 28, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
Yes. It has been taking an extended period of time to receive a work permit from USCIS.

Q: Do taxpayers have the right to sue the US Govt. For taxpayer monies spent on illegal immigrants?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Ohio on
Answered on Mar 26, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
Technically yes. However, filing a lawsuit requires showing particular injury. This is a hard standard to meet when suing the government in that it is difficult to show that you specifically have suffered a particular and personal injury. Additionally, suing the government requires consent by the government to be sued, due to the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

Q: What I need to file for a unlawful presence waiver

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Feb 26, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
This is a very case specific question. The document requirements for each unlawful presence case will be different depending on the circumstances. You should contact a local immigration lawyer that can evaluate your case and give you the best recommendation.

Q: I recently married abroad. I returned to the us and got sick. How long do i have to file a i130.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Feb 12, 2018
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
There is no timetable for how long you must file the I-130. You may file the I-130 anytime after you are married.

Q: Can I leave the country ?wen I was a minor I had a felony now I'm an adult and I wanna travel the world

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 12, 2017
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
It would depend on your immigration status, and traveling is just one factor you need to consider regarding your felony. You should contact a competent immigration lawyer to discuss your options.

Q: I entered the U.S on the v.w.p and have married a U.S citizen who is pregnant can i remain to provide for my family

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Oct 18, 2017
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
It is possible. You will need to adjust status to a permanent resident, but there are many factors to consider. Adjustment is not always available to someone who enters on the VWP.

Q: I am "now" in USA as visitor Visa holder, Can i sponsor myself, in "family based green card" as a mother of US citizen

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Oct 18, 2017
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
Yes. Probably. You should contact a local immigration lawyer for a specific response.

Q: My son a South African married a US citizen in 2015 and his wife is filing for divorce. Will he be deported.

3 Answers | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Oct 18, 2017
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
It depends. This is a situation where you will need to contact a competent immigration lawyer.

Q: Can I still extend my stay in the USA now, even though I was expected to fly back by October 1st?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Oct 18, 2017
Yanky Perelmuter's answer
At this point your application to extend your status will not be timely and therefore not filed correctly. It is too late to extend your status, you will have to exit the United States.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.