Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Of course, there are... View More
I'm being charged with a felony because the state owns the lottery tickets. However the actual amount that was missing was only 50$. The state says it's a misdemeanor unless the amount reaches over 500$. How come I'm being charged with a felony if the amount isn't over 500$? Is... View More
answered on Mar 29, 2023
While the value of the lottery tickets may have been below the felony threshold of $500, it's can be a felony to steal lottery tickets under OCGA § 50-27-27(b):
"any person who influences or attempts to influence the winning of a prize through the use of coercion, fraud,... View More
I happened to walk outside at around 1:15 p.m. and was met by law enforcement who detained me, and I had closed my door behind me. They had a warrant for my arrest. And arrested me, directly after they entered my home uninvited, and searched it.