Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The order on homestead... View More
My son was born during the marriage, but my husband is not his biological father. My son has his biological father's last name.
answered on Jul 12, 2016
No, you may not pursue a simplified dissolution of marriage when you have a child born during the marriage.
Wills drawn up in Pa. Separate willls for husband & wife.
Couple now living in Florida.
answered on Nov 11, 2014
Pursuant to Section 732.502(2), "[a]ny will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida ... is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator’s handwriting that has been... View More
answered on Nov 11, 2014
Only if there are assets to probate. In other words, if there are accounts left in the decedent's name without a beneficiary or if the decedent owned property titled only in the decedent's name, these types of assets need to go through probate.