Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] My son was born during the marriage, but my husband is not his biological father. My son has his biological father's last name.

Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Jul 12, 2016

No, you may not pursue a simplified dissolution of marriage when you have a child born during the marriage.

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Florida on
Q: Will a Pa. will be honored in Florida?

Wills drawn up in Pa. Separate willls for husband & wife.

Couple now living in Florida.

Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Nov 11, 2014

Pursuant to Section 732.502(2), "[a]ny will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida ... is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator’s handwriting that has been... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Florida on
Q: Is probate necessary if there is a n uncontested will
Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Nov 11, 2014

Only if there are assets to probate.