Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Estate debts are only paid out of the available estate assets.
My landlord has threaten to evict me because I have complained he said "if I didn't like the conditions to just leave". I have called the Florida DPBR and they have told me that the landlord is illegally renting units and has over 100 properties. He does have a business license, but... View More
answered on Jul 12, 2016
You may consider furnishing your landlord with an official seven-day notice to cure this issue. Pursuant to Section 83.51(2)(a).1, "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex... View More
I have a sister but she lives out of state. And according to the state I was my mother's caretaker.
answered on Jul 12, 2016