Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] View More

2 Answers | Asked in Probate and Estate Planning for Nevada on
Q: Dad died with a will in Las Vegas on Nov. 10, 2018. He had a will that we haven't seen.

Stepmother/Father bought house together three years ago in vegas and she may have been his beneficiary for his 401k but we would like to see the will because he previously told me we were mentioned in it for when she dies.

Haven't seen online any filing of the will with the courts or... View More

Delwyn E. Webber
Delwyn E. Webber
answered on Jan 2, 2019

Firstly, sorry for your loss.

NRS 136.050 provides as follows:

1. Any person having possession of a will shall, within 30 days after knowledge of the death of the person who executed the will, deliver it to the clerk of the district court which has jurisdiction of the case or to...
View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Nevada on
Q: I need to hire representatives to guide and adjudicate probate for my father who passed on the 8 Dec. Do you help?
Jonathan Craig Reed
Jonathan Craig Reed
answered on Dec 22, 2018