Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] But first decide if probate is needed.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Georgia on
Q: Do successor trustees in Georgia have the same authority as the original trustee?

Can three appointed successor trustees, managing property on behalf of beneficiaries, collectively have the same authority as the original deceased trustee, given that they are working together as a team?

Jake  Slowik
Jake Slowik
answered on Apr 14, 2025

Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean... View More

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Probate, Civil Litigation and Arbitration / Mediation Law for California on
Q: Dispute over disposition of estate jewelry item among beneficiaries in California.