Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
California Bankruptcy Questions & Answers
4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Collections for California on
Q: hi, over 20 years ago i filed for chapter 7. i also had a credit card debt for around 1000 usd with a german bank

but didn't include it on my chapter 7 (this debt was about a year before filing). 13 years later i get a letter from a german collection agency adding 1000's in fees and they continue to do this. being a us citizen living in california can i disregard this?

what if anything... Read more »

Yelena Gurevich
Yelena Gurevich answered on Nov 25, 2020

inform them of the bankruptcy and provide them with your bankruptcy information. they are passed the california statute of limitations to collect against you as well.

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: I am about to file bankruptcy Chapter 7 in California. My debt exceeded 180.000$ and I have no assets and income

I am about to file bankruptcy Chapter 7 in California. My debt exceeded 180.000$ and I have no assets and income coming in. But I still have 60.000$ in Crypto currency. My lawyer will be able to protect 35000$ for me. I have a few personal loans that I would like to pay off, its 2 people and total... Read more »

David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward answered on Nov 24, 2020

There is no best way!

Personal loans to people you know (and obviously care about) can be reached by the trustee and clawed back into the Chapter 7 estate. Should you lie about in on your schedules is is bankruptcy fraud.

I have never dealt with crypto currency in any 7 or 11 I...
Read more »

View More Answers

5 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Tax Law for California on
Q: I need to file for bankruptcy and my husband is in a Nursing Home (I have his power of attorney) and I’m retired.

Yes I’m retired, can’t receive my unemployment and the IRS, Franchise Tax Board is coming after me.

I need to file for bankruptcy.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Nov 16, 2020

Contact your local bar association or legal aid society for a referral.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Consumer Law, Contracts and Copyright for California on
Q: Im with my best friend jesus
Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Nov 14, 2020

Hallelujah! And Amen.

Justia disclaimers below, incorporated herein.

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Hi! How to claim as a creditor (me) for a Chapter 7 (a facility)? Where to file? Any due date to file? Thanks!
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Nov 3, 2020

Electronically. The deadline will be listed on the bankruptcy notice you received in the mail.

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Does automatic stay in Ch. 13 apply to non-noticed creditor?

Debtor did not list me as a creditor, so I got no notice. He let me proceed with lawsuit confirming my arbitration award against him until I won. I served him with notices and documents and still neither he nor his attorney told me about bankruptcy. 5 days after I obtained judgment and noticed... Read more »

David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward answered on Oct 23, 2020

If the case is dismissed, then everything is back at square one.

Whether your judgment is valid is a decision that must be reached upon examination of all the facts--both procedural and substantive--by your own lawyer there in California. Your facts are too specific to ask a lawyer to...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Divorce, Family Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: My soon to be ex left the state with the kids. She left me in a house we cannot afford in California. I also want to go.

Soon to be ex left with kids to AZ. She left me with a house in California we cannot afford. I need it gone before foreclosure. How can I get her to make the payments for a few months? She lives with her parents and teaches. She REFUSES to sign realtor contract just to be mean. I feel helpless.... Read more »

Tobie Brina Waxman
Tobie Brina Waxman answered on Oct 21, 2020

As long as there is no legal action pending (i.e. a divorce) and as long as you are not represented by counsel, you are helpless. The first step towards getting control over the situation is getting court orders. Start by filing a petition for dissolution.

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: I also received a summary of trustee’s final report and application for compensation. The last page looks like this:

Timely claims of general (unsecured) créditos totaling $35,118 have been allowed and will be paid pro rats only after all allowed administrative and priority claims have been paid in full. Does this mean I have to pay that or they telling me they will pay it or they paid it??

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr. answered on Oct 20, 2020

The Trustee's report is about what the trustee will pay, or has paid, to creditors. Secured and priority claims are always paid before any distribution to general unsecured claims, which in either a Ch. 13 or Ch. 7 are usually discharged at the end of the case.

A quicker way to get...
Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Family Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: Divorce/Foreclosure

My soon to be ex left me with the house in California. I cannot afford it and she won’t sell. Cannot afford to get atty involved as there is no gain. Should I just go through foreclosure?

Harlene Miller
Harlene Miller answered on Oct 19, 2020

Is a divorce pending? Will you be entering into some type of property division agreement? If so, and she releases her interest in the property, you may want to consider selling the property. If there is no equity in the property (is that what you mean by "there is no gain"?) - a short... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Estate Planning, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

*California* atty. preferred:

My mother and grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property postmortem... Read more »

Aaron Michael Lloyd
Aaron Michael Lloyd answered on Oct 14, 2020

For a creditor to put a lien on real property there usually must first be a judgment. Once there is a judgment against a certain individual then that judgment creditor can enforce their judgment by either placing a lien on real property, garnishing wages, or placing a levy on a bank account. The... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Estate Planning, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

California atty. preferred:

My mother and grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property postmortem... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Sep 28, 2020

It can be place on there While the parties are alive. If the debtor passes first, the creditor must remove the lien or risk blemishing title. If the non debtor dies first, besting title in the living debtor, creditors are free to collect on the debt and the lien is secured.

2 Answers | Asked in Civil Litigation, Real Estate Law, Bankruptcy and Foreclosure for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

My mother and my grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one of them passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property even though the person passed away... Read more »

David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward answered on Sep 27, 2020

You really need a California lawyer to respond to this question, but under traditional common law principals (which may not be so common in California) a lien for debt does not arise until it has been reduced to judgment. Thereafter there is a process, pretty much unique to each state, on the... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Family Law, Banking and Child Custody for California on
Q: My sister forged my signiture on power of attorney papers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Sep 7, 2020

What is your question.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: I have question about filing Chapter 11 claims form 410

I have a gas and oil lease with company and company has file bankruptcy U S Court Houston, TX. And I am trying to file form 410 but having a problem understanding a question. Need Help

David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward answered on Aug 19, 2020

The simple answer is to hire a lawyer.

The Bankruptcy Code is every bit as arcane and complicated as the Internal Revenue Code and it is not a field for amateurs.

Good Luck

d

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Will Chapter 7 Trustee tries to sell my property if I have equity little more than the homestead exemption amount?

Depends on which home listing sites we look at, I can have $100,000 equity or $130,000. My understanding of California Homestead Exemption who is living with a family member is $100,000.

Will Trustee use the higher estimated value and proceed to sell my property? Is there such a range where... Read more »

Aaron Michael Lloyd
Aaron Michael Lloyd answered on Aug 15, 2020

If you qualify to use the California exemptions (i.e. residing in California for a certain amount of time) then depending on your circumstances you may have the option to use the $100,000 homestead exemption (there are certain requirements needed to be qualified to take the $100,000 homestead... Read more »

View More Answers

5 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Should I file for bankruptcy to get out of a timeshare
Bahram Madaen
Bahram Madaen answered on Aug 10, 2020

I don't think so. Most of the time, a timeshare owner needs to negotiate, give notice before going to bankruptcy. they ave first to foreclose on the timeshare before filing any claim against you. Bankruptcy should be your last resort.

View More Answers

5 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Tax Law for California on
Q: Can I do a Bankruptcy for Property Taxes if paying it will cause Financial Burden to family and get a fresh start?

Five years behind waited because I didnt know what to do and pay for it but I understand to pay now but its like cant get a loan due to bad credit not working due to Covid.

Peter Maurice Lively
Peter Maurice Lively answered on Aug 10, 2020

You can repay real property taxes through a 5 year chapter 13 plan.

You can allow the tax collector to auction the real property to pay the property taxes, so that you don't owe the property taxes individually.

You can NOT keep title to the real property and discharge the...
Read more »

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Wat happen with my case
Aaron Michael Lloyd
Aaron Michael Lloyd answered on Jul 23, 2020

Hello,

Did you file a bankruptcy case?

View More Answers

4 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Q: Can a credit card company included in a chap 7 bankruptcy from 2016 still report as current account on your report?.

I filed for chap 7 bankruptcy in 2016 and it was discharged.

I’m checking my report and it shows that 3 of the accounts I filled for are reporting as current accounts that will be dropped by 2023.

The others are reporting as included in bankruptcy and will be dropped by 2023.... Read more »

Harlene Miller
Harlene Miller answered on Jul 20, 2020

The creditors should not be reporting on your credit report other than to indicate that the debt was included in a bankruptcy. You can file a dispute with the credit reporting agency. Although, if the accounts are being reported as current and not delinquent, I don't know that they are... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.