Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
California Foreclosure Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: I have a hard money loan for the house that i occupied! Is this ilegal? To give loan on this terms?
Leon Bayer
Leon Bayer answered on Aug 26, 2021

I think there are initially two issues. What makes you feel this loan is illegal? And, exactly what did you say on the loan application?

Hard money loans are not automatically illegal but normally are made to persons who own a business and are intended for business purposes instead of...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: Whats are my next options if any?

I bought my home back in 2004, with 2 loans (20% & 80%)… 2010 I made a loan modification to combine both loans. I started paying one single payment. In may 2021 I got a default notification and my home has been foreclosed now because the loan modification was made on only one of the 2 loans... Read more »

Yelena Gurevich
Yelena Gurevich answered on Jul 30, 2021

the loan is secured on the property which means they can foreclose at any time, even 10 years later. to avoid foreclosure, you are going to need to pay the balance due in a lump sum, negotiate the payments due, or file a chapter 13 bankruptcy and do a payment plan to catch up to avoid foreclosure.

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: I applied for covid-19 mortgage relief and now face property foreclosure. How do I avoid losing my home???

I was able to resume monthly payments, however, new mortgage service has denied me a repayment plan and refinance option.

Leon Bayer
Leon Bayer answered on Jul 27, 2021

You should have an immediate conversation with one or more bankruptcy lawyers. Chapter 13 bankruptcy is designed to give you up to 5 years to catch up your mortgage, all the while protecting you from foreclosure.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Divorce, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: My mother and stepdad own a home together but they are separated not Divorce, but living in the same house.

Her name is on the deed and his name is on the actual mortgage loan he wants to do a quick sale on the house but is it possible for him to do so without her consent with her name not being on the actual mortgage loan ?

He also claimed that he stopped paying the mortgage about 5 months ago... Read more »

Yelena Gurevich
Yelena Gurevich answered on Mar 26, 2021

Your mom needs to call and consult with a lawyer that is familiar with real estate and bankruptcy law. If she is on title, he cannot sell without her permission. If he stopped paying the mortgage, she needs to pay the arrears if she wants to stay in the house. If there is equity in the house and... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: Am I a CA usury exempt lender if I am a private party lending to another private party secured by a 2nd trust deed
Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer answered on Mar 23, 2021

You are going to have to elaborate a lot more. THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE! YOU NEED TO SPEAK TO AN ATTORNEY WHO IS LICENSED IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE. This is merely suggestions for you to think about in discussing your situation with the local attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: Can a bank file foreclosure proceedings on a matured loan in San Francisco, CA that they don’t want to extend?
Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer answered on Feb 16, 2021

You really need to provide far more specific information in order to obtain a meaningful answer.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Consumer Law, Foreclosure and Collections for California on
Q: If the court-ordered sale of a residence and a subsequent BK is filed but dismissed 30 days later, is a new OSC required

After an OSC, the court ordered the sale of a residence in October. The homestead granted was $75K. If a BK is filed in December and later dismissed in January/February, does the Judgment Creditor need to file a new OSC in order to get another court order - or is the original OSC restated? The... Read more »

Yelena Gurevich
Yelena Gurevich answered on Dec 9, 2020

the an order is already entered, no further order is necessary. the bankruptcy will only delay but not prevent the sale. You have to take the appropriate action in state court to reverse such an order.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Divorce, Family Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: My soon to be ex left the state with the kids. She left me in a house we cannot afford in California. I also want to go.

Soon to be ex left with kids to AZ. She left me with a house in California we cannot afford. I need it gone before foreclosure. How can I get her to make the payments for a few months? She lives with her parents and teaches. She REFUSES to sign realtor contract just to be mean. I feel helpless.... Read more »

Tobie Brina Waxman
Tobie Brina Waxman answered on Oct 21, 2020

As long as there is no legal action pending (i.e. a divorce) and as long as you are not represented by counsel, you are helpless. The first step towards getting control over the situation is getting court orders. Start by filing a petition for dissolution.

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Family Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: Divorce/Foreclosure

My soon to be ex left me with the house in California. I cannot afford it and she won’t sell. Cannot afford to get atty involved as there is no gain. Should I just go through foreclosure?

Harlene Miller
Harlene Miller answered on Oct 19, 2020

Is a divorce pending? Will you be entering into some type of property division agreement? If so, and she releases her interest in the property, you may want to consider selling the property. If there is no equity in the property (is that what you mean by "there is no gain"?) - a short... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Foreclosure for California on
Q: How can I get rid of my house in California if my ex won't cooperate? Its in both our names and she moved out. Help!
Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Oct 19, 2020

If your ex does not want to cooperate, there will be a long and VERY EXPENSIVE court proceeding called a Partition, where the Court can order the house to be sold, and proceeds divided. You need to contact her and explain that any cost for this is going to come out of the sale proceeds and is... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Estate Planning, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

*California* atty. preferred:

My mother and grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property postmortem... Read more »

Aaron Michael Lloyd
Aaron Michael Lloyd answered on Oct 14, 2020

For a creditor to put a lien on real property there usually must first be a judgment. Once there is a judgment against a certain individual then that judgment creditor can enforce their judgment by either placing a lien on real property, garnishing wages, or placing a levy on a bank account. The... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Estate Planning, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

California atty. preferred:

My mother and grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property postmortem... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Sep 28, 2020

It can be place on there While the parties are alive. If the debtor passes first, the creditor must remove the lien or risk blemishing title. If the non debtor dies first, besting title in the living debtor, creditors are free to collect on the debt and the lien is secured.

2 Answers | Asked in Civil Litigation, Real Estate Law, Bankruptcy and Foreclosure for California on
Q: Can a joint tenant/owner have a lien put on house (primary residence) if other owner passes away with credit card debt?

My mother and my grandmother live in Seal Beach Leisure World.

If they are both co-owners and residents (joint tenancy) of this property and one of them passes away (God forbid) with some credit card debt, can the creditor(s) put a lien on the property even though the person passed away... Read more »

David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward answered on Sep 27, 2020

You really need a California lawyer to respond to this question, but under traditional common law principals (which may not be so common in California) a lien for debt does not arise until it has been reduced to judgment. Thereafter there is a process, pretty much unique to each state, on the... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: It's a month to month oral agreement, the owner has asked me to move, can I ask for $ for my deposit?
Kenneth H Flood
Kenneth H Flood answered on Sep 17, 2020

yes ,you are entitled to a return of your security deposit if home is left in condition it was when you moved in. I hope you have photos to prove it. You are also supposed to get a 30 day notice.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: the property has not been sold as of yet due to covid -19. However I have been told by a property rental agent that

it will be sold possibility within the next month or two. My question is, should I pay until it forecloses or give my notice to move.

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Jul 16, 2020

If you are not comfortable with the situation, give notice, and move. 30 days is pretty standard. Tell LL to take last month out of the security deposit. Ask for a Pre-move out inspection by LL to go over what repairs he believes are needed. BTW- you are absolutely entitled to have the LL give... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: the landlord has not made payments for 8 months, so the house is in pre foreclosure status. The property was due to be

sold on 6/18/20. I the renter is still paying rent. Do I have to continue to pay rent?

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Jul 16, 2020

Under normal circumstances your payment of rent is not dependent on the Owner paying the mortgage, which is unfortunate because if the LL does not pay the mtg. the house is foreclosed and you are evicted by the bank. I have never heard of a bank letting a renter stay and pay the rent to the bank,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: house is in foreclosure, not interested in saving, releasing solar, how can I get out of the lease.

I’m in San Bernardino county

Kenneth H Flood
Kenneth H Flood answered on Jul 6, 2020

declare bankruptcy

2 Answers | Asked in Consumer Law, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: How to pay mortgage if the payment is denied.

PHH mortgage returned my reinstatement payment even though it was made on time. I followed their direction and got in touch with the attorney they had to handle a foreclosure. The Letter from the attorney had a precise and clear instructions that i followed every steps of the way. I wire-transfer... Read more »

John T. Kontrabecki
John T. Kontrabecki answered on Apr 3, 2020

The good news is, because of the pandemic, the court system is shut down and it is unlikely a foreclosure will occur in the immediate future. However, this does not solve your problem. I suggest you write the attorney who has been handling this matter and explain the situation clearly as you have... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure, Contracts, Real Estate Law and Construction Law for California on
Q: GC filing small claims 4 nonPmt of $10K. Defense argues improper HI contract. How do I find case law that backs me?

2 bathrooms 95% complete (punchlist, barn doors and faucets left). Materials were not in yet (this was the 2nd or 3rd time we were waiting on her), but temps were installed. Left job for 2 weeks due to previously scheduled out-of-town job. Client fired us and refuses to pay for the 2nd bathroom or... Read more »

Donald M Barker
Donald M Barker answered on Mar 10, 2020

"Substantial Performance" is the term you seek: "I ordered 100 flowers and you only brought me 95. I am not paying you." If a party "Substantially Performs" terms of contract, then payment is due, but payment may be prorated fairly.

Here's a link to the...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Collections, Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: I acquired a California home by Sheriff Sale (collecting on a money judgment). The judgment stated "Said judgment...

shall have priority over any interest affecting title to the specific real property located in San Bernardino County, California, recorded after March 17, 2005 and is described as follows..."

There were other liens on the property from March 17, 2005 to the date of the Sheriff Sale Jan... Read more »

Louis George Fazzi
Louis George Fazzi answered on Mar 5, 2020

Your question shows why it is necessary to retain the services of a good lawyer. The practice of law requires a lawyer to examine the language of the statutes, and those related to the one in issue, and determine what your rights may be. This is the essence of the practice of law. I seriously doubt... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.