Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] A petition to probate has been filed and the credit union can procure funds from my the sale of my mom's non exempt assets. Can I demand that they distribute the pod funds in a check and simply... View More
answered on Sep 13, 2017
It all depends entirely on the wording of the loan agreement. While the loan us an estate obligation, if your mother secured the loan with her accounts at the credit union, then it might be that the account is pledged as security for the loan. You might be able to demand repayment from estate if... View More
answered on Sep 7, 2017
O.C.G.A. Sec. 53-5-5 provides: "A person having possession of a will shall file it with reasonable promptness with the probate court of the county having jurisdiction. The probate court may attach for contempt and may fine and imprison a person withholding a will until the will is... View More
My children, my husband & I lived with my mother & step dad for 4 yrs so I could take care of her.