Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Georgia home, no mortgage, want to alleviate my financial burdens,know my son wants to buy the house just can't qualify for it yet.
answered on Jan 28, 2018
You have suggested two different things in your. The first is that you want to son to have your house and you want to make sure you will not be asked to leave.This is accomplished by signing a quit claim deed giving your house to your son. Then, enter into a contract with your son for you to have... View More
answered on Jan 28, 2018
O.C.G.A. Section 53-4-66 provides: "Except as provided in Code Section 53-4-67, a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death." Assuming that the property was given to someone else... View More
Am I entitled to his share of his mother's estate?
answered on Jan 24, 2018
The answer depends on several factors. You have used the term "administrator," which would indicate that your grandmother died without a will.