Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If there are no probate assets in Florida and probate hasn't been filed, you can file probate directly in Georgia. If your husband had a will, a petition to probate the will in solemn form will need to be... View More
Can three appointed successor trustees, managing property on behalf of beneficiaries, collectively have the same authority as the original deceased trustee, given that they are working together as a team?

answered on Apr 14, 2025
Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean... View More
My father passed away and owned a house in Georgia, with his name as the only one on the deed. He was married to my stepmother, and his will states that she should receive the house.