Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] However, you may also have a... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright for Michigan on
Q: My church wants to use video clips from the movie Passion of the Christ in our Good Friday service. Is there a legal way

We have two services, the videos would be shown in service with a VoiceOver and the main clips would be from the movie "Passion of the Christ".

Tania Maria Williams
PREMIUM
Tania Maria Williams pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Feb 27, 2020

17 USC 110(3) exempts from infringement the display of a work during "the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly." My church, and many others, usually sells recordings of that day's message. However, I would caution against that because the sale of the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright and Intellectual Property for Michigan on