Get free answers to your Copyright legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If not, how... View More

answered on Apr 6, 2020
You have a couple issues here because the copyright in the photograph likely still exists and any use without permission would constitute infringement. It can be difficult to figure out who to get permission from if there is no identifying information for the photo. However, you may also have a... View More
We have two services, the videos would be shown in service with a VoiceOver and the main clips would be from the movie "Passion of the Christ".

answered on Feb 27, 2020
17 USC 110(3) exempts from infringement the display of a work during "the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly." My church, and many others, usually sells recordings of that day's message. However, I would caution against that because the sale of the... View More