Products Liability Questions & Answers

Q: I was injured in an auto accident due to a defective part. The manufacturer did issue a recall, and I was planning to

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for California on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Call a contingency lawyer for a free evaluation. Stop posting details of your case on a public forum.
View Details »

Q: Can I ship a firearm back to my FFL through the US Postal Service and have it shipped back to me?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Products Liability, Federal Crimes and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Best answer would be through ATF. Why not see if they'll take Fedex or others who may take it on as a shipment?
View Details »

Q: I live in Louisiana, do I have to use a faulty medical device attorney in Louisiana?

1 Answer | Asked in Medical Malpractice and Products Liability for Louisiana on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Did you go through the La. Assn for Justice and ask if there were medical products attorneys? There used to be a number. Try those. If they say no, let me know. You can have outside cousnsel but then they'd want local counsel in many cases.
View Details »

Q: What are our options for breach of contract?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Products Liability for Arizona on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Seems that if you provided service, food was served, you have offered more than enough. If sued you can bring in the other company.

I'm not clear if you were to provide the staff or if someone else was. However, you've given them a meal at over 50% off so ......one of those live and learn moments. Without knowing what the contract said about what remedies are if there's an issue, hard to say more. You would want to consult a local contract attorney for more detail, and any releases.
View Details »

Q: minimum height requirement of utilitiy lines that are in the air. how high do medicom cable above ground

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability, Public Benefits, Consumer Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Alabama on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Your state PUC will give you the requirements.
View Details »

Q: I'm 17 and was t-boned at an intersection. They argued that my light was red and my fault. What might be court results?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability and Car Accidents for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017

The court could determine you were not at fault, or it could determine you were at fault. If it determines you were at fault, you face a likely license suspension, fines, and driving school.
View Details »

Q: can i get you to call me?

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Products Liability, Environmental and Landlord - Tenant for Florida on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017

That sounds like an awful living situation. There are landlord/tenant laws in Florida that protect tenants such as yourself. Call a local landlord/tenant attorney to discuss your situation and see what options you have.

Please be advised that these communications do not create an attorney-client relationship, that matters have state-specific statutes of limitations, and that these answers are for general information purposes only. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your...
View Details »

Q: how can i cancel with him over the phone and have proof of this . Will a phone conversation be tape and serve as proof?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability, Construction Law, Consumer Law and Contracts for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 5, 2017

You would ideally give him a copy by hand delivery, but voice and sending a mail cancellation will do.
View Details »

Q: Hello I am a 39 year old male and I was fed neo mull soy baby formula when I was an infant.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Personal Injury, Products Liability and Health Care Law for Mississippi on
Answered on Dec 5, 2017

It would have to be proven that your renal failure was caused by the formula and no other product, through expert testimony. I don't see it, and then there's the statute of limitations issue, but for you to have some closure why not contact an attorney in your area that offers free consultations and handles product cases.
View Details »

Q: Want release from retainer agreement and no longer owe lawyer. Can i send letter of release or do motion to be released

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability and Construction Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Dec 5, 2017

Ask the new attorney how it is best handled. You need to ask for your file, and you may discharge them.
View Details »

Q: An online website gave me wrong author/cited work to use,which I found out. CA I sue them for selling wrong information?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability and Consumer Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Dec 5, 2017

So you want to sue because you wanted to submit someone else's work as yours to a college--this is called plagiarism--and you don't think the author of the work did a good job. First, if the citation was proper but someone made an error in the author's name it's a tad sloppy but it happens and I wouldn't see a case built on that assuming the work and pages cited were appropriate and relevant.

But no court is likely to want you to reap a benefit because the tool of an (academic crime)...
View Details »

Q: can i sue a seller for shipping a lethal weapon unsafely

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Consumer Law and Products Liability for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Dec 5, 2017

You can only sue if something bad happened--an injury. You don't sue because something might have happened. Assuming the weapon got to you safely then I don't see anything . If you were charged because of the shipping issue you would have a defense that you had no control over how it was shipped.
View Details »

Q: What happens if a product that was put into me via surgery is recalled for a defect? Do I have to have another surgery?

2 Answers | Asked in Products Liability for Florida on
Answered on Dec 1, 2017

That's not really a legal question but a medical one. Your recall notice may have a phone number to call for further information, or you can check with a physician.
View Details »

Q: I was injured in an accident (single car) when my car's airbag didn't inflate. A month later, the car manufacturer

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Illinois on
Answered on Nov 27, 2017

It is very possible, but an attorney must know additional details about your situation to give you an answer with more certainty, as these are often difficult cases to prove. That said, I would recommend organizing all information you believe is relevant to this situation, including pictures, medical records, and recall documentation, and consulting with an attorney individually.
View Details »

Q: Can I use Albert Einstein's name and picture in a math game I'm making?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability, Civil Litigation, Gaming and Intellectual Property for California on
Answered on Nov 27, 2017

Albert Einstein's image has been established as a protectable property. It is likely that a license would be required. The cost may fit within your margins and may make the game more desirable. One prudent course is to engage an attorney to contact the rights proprietor.
View Details »

Q: Walgreens pharmacy sold us 3 month expired infant probiotics given to our 3 week old causing respiratory issues?

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law and Products Liability for Michigan on
Answered on Nov 16, 2017

I am sorry to hear this news. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to provide more facts about this incident. Generally, injury to babies in Michigan lead to recovery of money damages. However, you must first prove liability and damages. Whether you can prove these elements depends on specific factors. A discussion with your lawyer will clear this issue up.
View Details »

Q: If a foreign corporation made a portion of the product that injured me, can I sue them in a US court?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Florida on
Answered on Nov 10, 2017

Perhaps. But a products liability case will be very complex. Don't try to do it without an attorney. Such an attorney will know whether the foreign corporation can and should be made a defendant.
View Details »

Q: Rainbow vacuums has done me and my husband wrong.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Contracts and Products Liability for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 8, 2017

Block any payment; check your credit cards to make sure they didn't bill it.

Return any item they sent.

Send them a notice of cancellation, certified return receipt. Keep a copy of what you send.
View Details »

Q: Is it illegal for a company to refuse a warranty claim when the product states "Lifetime Warranty" on the retail box?

2 Answers | Asked in Consumer Law and Products Liability for California on
Answered on Nov 7, 2017

That does sound deceptive, and may be a false advertising violation and a violation of the California consumer legal remedies act. However, although you have posted this in the California consumer law area, your post states you are in NH. You would have to ask a NH attorney about law there, if that is where your transaction took place. There may also be federal law violations.
View Details »

Q: If I'm injured from a product in a way that isn't on the warning label, do I have a case?

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Illinois on
Answered on Nov 2, 2017

It is possible, but the likelihood of success on a lawsuit, and the viability of recovery is a very fact specific determination that cannot be made with confidence unless one has much more information than is provided in this question. Therefore, I would recommend organizing everything related to this situation, including the product, pictures, and medical records for any injuries sustained, and consulting with an attorney individually. Many of us offer free consultations, and will be able to...
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.