Get free answers to your Domestic Violence legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Husband is charged with a&b and discharging a firearm in a dwelling
answered on Sep 21, 2017
The short answer is no.
There is no waiting period required for divorce on grounds of adultery. Cruelty (under which the domestic violence would likely fall), desertion, and no-fault all require one year of separation.
If there are no minor children and a written agreement resolving... View More
Note - I didn't receive an order of protection with this, and it was not an arrest warrant, it was a summons warrant. What is the difference between those two?
answered on Sep 13, 2017
Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 is assault and battery against a family or household member.
If this is your first offense, Va. Code § 18.2-57.3 provides that "A. When a person is charged with a simple assault in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-57 where the victim was a family or household... View More
This is the second time he is doing this and blames me for his actions. When I dialed 911 he said if i do that and cause him to loose his job, I will incur all the children expenses if he lost his job. He got dressed and left the house.
Scared and numb, not sure what to do.