Get free answers to your Domestic Violence legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Protective orders based on false allegations need to be dealt with as soon as possible! Most criminal defense attorneys will give you a free consultation. I wish you the best!
no previous convictions are on the spouses record, and the intention of the complainant was to only remove the spouse temporarily not to file charges and no prosecution is desired. The complainant is not at risk and is not fearful of the spouse, he is a full-time provider and parent. Is there a way... View More
answered on Aug 24, 2017
Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 says "Assault and battery against a family or household member; penalty.
A. Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
However, Va. Code § 18.2-57.3 provides "Persons... View More
answered on Aug 22, 2017
If you are the complainant, it is really out of your hands and in the Commonwealth's (prosecutor's) hands.