Get free answers to your Real Estate Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] This if for a Residential property in Virginia and the question pertains to the time period until (and before) a new lease is signed.
answered on Apr 19, 2018
The first thing you need to do is lool wt the terms of your leasebto see what it says about how you are supposed to give notice of terminating or renewing the lease. After you check that, if still have wuestions then you should consult with an attorney about the spcific facts and circumstances of... View More
Estate paperwork shows house given to children, courthouse put deed in husbands name.
answered on Apr 18, 2018
"[Virginia] Code § 64.2-200. Course of descents generally; right of Commonwealth if no other heir.
"A. The real estate of any decedent not effectively disposed of by will descends and passes by intestate succession in the following course:
"1. To the surviving spouse... View More
Thanks
answered on Apr 18, 2018
It's doubtful you can sue the realtor successfully (and even if you could, probably not worth it to do so).