Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] That way, you can file a "petition for rule" for his failure to comply with a court order, for which you can recover money. This also comes... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Illinois on
Q: I don't think my grandmothers estate was handled right. can it be r opened after 35 yrs

My grandmother passed away 1983 in illinois my dads gone and I found some things just don't add up .on my grandmother estate . Can this estate be reopend after 35 yrs

Andrew John Hawes
Andrew John Hawes
answered on Aug 25, 2011

No. First, under § 755 ILCS 5/28-11(f), "In the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed is binding on each person whose receipt or approval was filed with the report and on each person to whom notice thereof... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce for Illinois on
Q: How do I get a divorce when Ive been married for 3yrs and he's been a felon on the run since?

Ive been married since April 2008 and tried to get a divorce but no one can help me. They have me going in circles.