Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Aug 25, 2011
Is there a visitation order in place? If not, you should make an agreement on visitation, and then get the court to enter the visitation order. That way, you can file a "petition for rule" for his failure to comply with a court order, for which you can recover money. This also comes... View More
My grandmother passed away 1983 in illinois my dads gone and I found some things just don't add up .on my grandmother estate . Can this estate be reopend after 35 yrs
answered on Aug 25, 2011
No. First, under § 755 ILCS 5/28-11(f), "In the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed is binding on each person whose receipt or approval was filed with the report and on each person to whom notice thereof... View More
Ive been married since April 2008 and tried to get a divorce but no one can help me. They have me going in circles.