Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Matthew Borowski Esq
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Q: I was detained at the airport, requested asylum and later on granted.

The question is for the Naturalization N-400 Application.

What do I answer to the question: have you ever been arrested?

When I applied for a permanent residency, my formar attorney advised me to answer No to this type of question.

Matthew Borowski Esq
Matthew Borowski Esq answered on Apr 5, 2017

Did you read the full question?

It says: 23. Have you EVER been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement official (including any immigration official or any official of the U.S. armed forces) for any reason?

You just said that you were detained at the airport. You were...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Q: i have had my green card for 10 years im getting married, what is my next step

do i need to fill out documents or marrying an american will make me american

Matthew Borowski Esq
Matthew Borowski Esq answered on Apr 5, 2017

If you've been a lawful permanent resident for 10 years, you are probably eligible to naturalize and become a U.S. citizen. You will need to file an N-400 to do this. If you have had any criminal history, lengthy absences from the U.S., or even repeated speeding tickets or other blemishes on your... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for New York on
Q: Would it be a problem to give my ssn to my employer for 2 yrs even though i overstay?

I overstay here in us. But i still have a job for 2yrs and i always get pay cash. And now my employer asked me for my ssn which i have.is it gonna be a problem if i give them my ssn?

Matthew Borowski Esq
Matthew Borowski Esq answered on Apr 5, 2017

If your Social Security number is indeed your own number, there is nothing fraudulent about providing it to an employer, however if you are not currently authorized to work (which may be the case if the SSN was issued pursuant to a now-expired work visa), you could be denied immigration benefits or... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Personal Injury for New York on
Q: Can I re enter US if my i-130 is accepted?

Hi. I entered the US in a B2 visa. My dad here applied for me and my mom through i-130. I have overstayed my visa by more than a year. My i-130 is still pending. I am 19 years old. If i leave the US, can I re enter or get an immigrant visa if my i-130 is accepted while I am outside of the US?

Matthew Borowski Esq
Matthew Borowski Esq answered on Apr 5, 2017

If you overstay in the U.S. for over one year, and depart the country, you will have a 10 year unlawful presence bar and cannot re-enter the U.S.

I recommend you speak with a good immigration lawyer about your eligibility to adjust status once the I-130 is approved. If your father is a U.S....
Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.