Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Jordan Ash
1 Answer | Asked in Car Accidents and Bankruptcy for Wisconsin on
Q: I sued the person who hit my car for $7500.00, it became a default judgement because she did not show up in court.

I received a notice in the mail in regards to her filing chapter 7. Is there anything I can do? The paper stated that I can file a motion but will that help me?

Jordan Ash
Jordan Ash answered on Jun 13, 2019

Unfortunately there is nothing you can do unless there was alcohol involved in the accident. The person is allowed to discharge (wipe out) the debt that they owe you for the accident unless it involved alcohol (DUI).

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Foreclosure and Collections for Oregon on
Q: Will filing bankruptcy take my 81 yr old grandma's house off the auction block for 6/20/19?

I just learned that my grandma's house is in foreclosure and scheduled for auction in about a week and a half on 6/20/19 due to an unpaid loan. If she were to file for bankruptcy, would it take the house off the auction block?

Jordan Ash
Jordan Ash answered on Jun 10, 2019

Yes, but you need to make sure that you meet with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer where you live who can get the case filed quickly.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Foreclosure and Landlord - Tenant for California on
Q: I have a question my landlord lost the house he still wants us to pay him the rent . What can I do he's not the owner ?
Jordan Ash
Jordan Ash answered on Jun 10, 2019

If you mean that the mortgage company foreclosed on the house then do not pay him any more rent. You may want to be sure that is what happened before you stop paying though. If the mortgage company did foreclose then they will be contacting you about moving out. I advise my clients in those... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Oklahoma on
Q: Can I be garnished from a creditor listed on my bankruptcy 2 years after my bankruptcy discharge?
Jordan Ash
Jordan Ash answered on Jun 10, 2019

No, if the creditor was listed in the bankruptcy and if the debt was discharged. You may want to contact your prior bankruptcy attorney to verify that the debt was discharged properly.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.