Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Arizona Cannabis & Marijuana Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Agricultural Law and Cannabis & Marijuana Law for Arizona on
Q: Under prop 207 am I aloud to sell plants

Just wanted to know if selling marijuana plants is legal

Brian C. Soto
Brian C. Soto answered on Jan 3, 2021

The short answer is no.

In order to sell marijuana plants and/or marijuana, and extracts you will need to be licensed as a retailer by the Arizona Department of Health Services. Under A.R.S. § 36-2852(A)(4), you are entitled to transfer "up to six marijuana plants to an individual...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Cannabis & Marijuana Law and Criminal Law for Arizona on
Q: How can I dismissed a misdemeanor over half an .Oz of marijuana in Arizona?

Possession of marijuana in Arizona

California resident (Legal in CA)

Criminal charged

First offense

No doctor letter

Officer told me its a misdemeanor

Court: Parker Magistrate (Dec. 2)

Matthew Maerowitz
Matthew Maerowitz answered on Dec 11, 2020

In light of Arizona Prop 207 legalizing possession of up to 1 ounce of marijuana for individuals over 21, the prosecutor should agree to dismiss. Do NOT plead guilty to possession of marijuana. You should privately consult an attorney who can help discuss further.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Adoption and Cannabis & Marijuana Law for Arizona on
Q: If I find myself in family court, will the court know I have my medical marijuana card if I don't tell them?
Jay Hall
Jay Hall answered on May 27, 2020

There really is no advantage to concealing this. By statute, the family court cannot draw any negative inference from a valid medical marijuana card. If the opposing party alleges substance abuse, you may be ordered to test randomly for an extended period of time. The card may help preempt that.... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.