Get free answers to your Health Care Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Jun 14, 2024
Under California law, if a party is withholding documents or information based on a claim of privilege, it is appropriate to demand a privilege log and request an in-camera review of the allegedly privileged material as part of a motion to compel. Here's why including these requests can... View More
What statute defines motion for camera review of privileged info?
answered on Jun 14, 2024
Under California law, the statute that defines the motion for camera review of privileged information is Evidence Code Section 915(b).
Evidence Code Section 915(b) states:
"When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter... View More
Patient was referred to hospice based on hospitalization record of proven non-existent terminal disease,
recorded on admission to hospital;
Recorded by doctor who referred patient to hospital, thus knew that terminal disease was non-existent;