Florida Child Support Questions & Answers

Q: I'm in Florida and it's been 5 months since they sent the postal service verification. what it is going on?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 25, 2016

I'm guessing that this relates to service of process. But you need to supply more information. And it's important that you follow up to make sure that "they" complete the task you assigned to them.
View More »

Q: Is there anyway to go back and fix child support arrears?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 24, 2016

If it was calculated incorrectly, it may be possible to retroactively modify the child support due in Oregon and Florida. His attorneys should work together on this, and with the child support agencies in both jurisdictions, to get this done correctly. It is doubtful that modification will be done "during the modification process", but rather when it is all sorted out there may be retroactive modifications.
View More »

Q: I pay an agreed amount in support. My ex is keeping my kids from me. Can she do that? She wants money now.

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 22, 2016

When you go to court the judge should order custody and visitation corresponding to your parenting plan. Yes, it's wrong of her, but until then, or unless you get an order for visitation while the case is pending, there is nothing you can do. Visitation and support are not dependent upon one another. A parent's custody and visitation rights can be enforced whether or not support is current (and visa versa).
View More »

Q: My ex is refusing to help with school clothes and extra curricluar activities. Is he by law required to pay half?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 22, 2016

You can contact the clerk of court for copies of the paperwork. Unless the support order requires him to pay these expenses in addition to child support, he is not required to do so.
View More »

Q: Can FL better help enforce an arrears of $5,600+ than NC can? NC doesn't seem to care

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 22, 2016

If the person who owes this child support (your son's father, evidently) is in North Carolina, it is doubtful that Florida can do anything to enforce child support. If the obligor (your son's father) doesn't have any property in Florida (You indicated that you have a house here; I assume that home belongs to you, not the obligor), there presumably would be nothing the Florida courts or child support officials could seize and sell.
View More »

Q: I received a letter from fl dept of revenue, that said a case has been open about child support, I'm guessing it's from

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 21, 2016

Pursuant to Section 61.30(17) of the Florida Statutes, "In an initial determination of child support, whether in a paternity action, dissolution of marriage action, or petition for support during the marriage, the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition, regardless of whether that date precedes the filing of the...
View More »

Q: Filed for divorce and wife seeking child support for child from previous relationship am I financially responsible?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 21, 2016

No, you are not responsible. Make sure the pleadings indicate clearly that this child is not yours.
View More »

Q: Is second wife legally obligated to pay back child support

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 20, 2016

The new wife is not legally obligated to pay to support her husband's children from a previous relationship; he is. I can't tell you whether it would be so in a community property state; Florida is not a community property state.
View More »

Q: Will the decree change if neither parent lives in the Home state anymore?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 20, 2016

The decree (a piece of paper signed by a judge) will stay with the clerk of court where it was entered (somewhere in Texas, in this case). It won't be transferred to another state. What I believe you are asking is whether the divorce case (including a child support order) will be transferred to Florida. And the answer to this is also no: it is possible that the ex-wife might file a new case in Florida, requesting modification of the child support provisions of the Texas case. If so, your...
View More »

Q: My boyfriend owes almost 20,000 in child support. His children are now 21 and 18. Is there any way possible that

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 20, 2016

It depends if there are any funds owed to the State. If there is nothing owed back to the State, then the parents may reach an agreement on the arrearage, which would then have to be ratified by the Court.
View More »

Q: How do I get my child support order switched from duval to Hillsborough county.

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 19, 2016

You should be able to arrange with a process server to serve him wherever they can find him. Why do you believe you need to "switch" the order from one county to another? It's enforceable in either county anyway.
View More »

Q: My GF (still married) & I have 2 boys, my 1st born carries her husbands last name, I have the DNA papers how to change

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Support and Civil Rights for Florida on
Answered on Jul 18, 2016

You will probably have to institute adoption proceedings.
View More »

Q: How much does it cost to sign parental rights over in Florida?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 17, 2016

Many people mistakenly believe that a parent can avoid the obligation to support that parent's child by "signing over parental rights". It is not true. Perhaps you could renounce your rights to be paid child support, but such renunciation would probably not be enforceable.
View More »

Q: My son is 17 years old ,I never filled child support,he has disabilities,can I still fill it

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 17, 2016

Yes, you can still file for child support.
View More »

Q: can the mother open another case in child support court if a case was finalized in family court including child support?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support and Family Law for Florida on
Answered on Jul 13, 2016

No, she probably cannot prevail in the second lawsuit over the same issues.
View More »

Q: I plan on marrying a man in florida who owes back child support in Alabama. Can the state of AL garnish my wages??

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 13, 2016

No, you will not be responsible for your future husband's child support obligation.
View More »

Q: I have a notice of registration order for enforcement with 15000 in arrears are they gonna take me to jail at court

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 11, 2016

It appears that you are in Ohio and that whoever is owed child support for a child in Florida has sought to register the order in Ohio. It doesn't appear that they are seeking, at this time, to hold you in contempt of court, so I wouldn't appear that you will be jailed at this court hearing. I urge you to contact an attorney in your jurisdiction to help you better understand your situation.
View More »

Q: I was given a support completion date of August 21,2016 or graduation which ever came first less than 2 years ago

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 7, 2016

You can oppose the motion or not. Those are your options.

You have not indicated what the custodial parent claims as the justification. You can, depending on the circumstances, argue that the circumstances have not substantially changed since the custody order was initially entered. Has the child graduated?
View More »

Q: If there is a court order for my boyfriend to have his daughter on the weekend and the mother tells him he is not gettin

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jul 4, 2016

If there is a court order and she is not in compliance then file a motion for contempt. You should hire a lawyer to represent you in the case.
View More »

Q: Can I get a paternity test when the mother of my child refuses to give me one?

2 Answers | Asked in Child Custody and Child Support for Florida on
Answered on Jun 28, 2016

You need to sue her for joint custody and visitation. Paternity testing can be ordered in the context of such a suit.
View More »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.