Get free answers to your Criminal Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The First Offender Act is designed to give individuals a second chance by not considering the first offense as a conviction, provided they comply with the terms of their... View More
The court reporter failed to create record of plea hearing. Later, the prosecutor sent a proposed transcript to defendant. Defendant was given no certain time by which to respond. Nor was defendant made aware that the proposed transcript would become the true and official transcript if he did not... View More
answered on Apr 30, 2024
Under Georgia law, reconstructed transcripts are governed by OCGA §5-6-41(g), which states
"Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript... View More
I had an appointment with a physician who utilized a website that does not display her name. I have been a patient for a specific practice for over a decade. I phoned that practice to schedule a visit with a physician who is part of that specific team.