Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Idaho Child Custody Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Child Support for Idaho on
Q: My parents are both emotionally immature could I get custody of my 15 yr old sister being 22 myself. I have my own place

They've been very abusive, emotionally abusive, and have neglected her to the point where she takes care of herself to the best she can. But I just want to give her more, and teach her skills my parents should've. I have a good job and she was also thinking of getting a job so we'd... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Aug 3, 2020

You sound like an emotionally mature, young man and an adult by Idaho law. Idaho Title 15, Chapter 13 provides that you may apply to become her permanent guardian, even at your young age. If your parents object, so be it. It sounds like you have plenty of anecdotal evidence of your irresponsible... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption, Child Custody, Child Support and Family Law for Idaho on
Q: Is it legal to not allow a biological mother to see her children if there is no court orders?

I feel I have been wrongfully alienated from my sons. They are now adopted by thier paternal grandparents, to which I know that my sons will have to seek me when they come of age. With that being said I feel they took advantage of me, had me sign my rights over unwillingly, and had alienated me... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 28, 2020

Once the adoption took place, water passed under the bridge and there's no going back. Your desires to see them notwithstanding, you should not bother the paternal grandparents and NEVER make an attempt to see your sons. If they're curious when they come of age, they will seek you out,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Divorce and Family Law for Idaho on
Q: Can a parent with temporary custody in Oregon go back on a mutual agreement and decide to go strictly by the RO?
Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 23, 2020

Yes, and judges will approve because courts are willing to acquiesce (notice I didn't say "approve") to people "doing their own thing," I'd be lying if I told you that they're happy about it. When those "private agreements" don't work between the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Idaho on
Q: My ex has cut off all contact between my son and I. Is that legal?
Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 21, 2020

Of course it is "legal," but shouldn't be. There SHOULD be a law prohibiting both parents from slandering or saying anything about the other parent to the children. This is called "alienation of affection," and it does more harm to children than any other kind of abuse... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Idaho on
Q: I currently have full custody of my children in California and planning to move to Idaho soon

Do i need to submit a document or file a petition to ask the judge in Idaho court to adapt the order that was placed in California which is the full custody?

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 16, 2020

Yes, that's exactly what you do.

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Idaho on
Q: My daughter is 15. Her dad has always had her and now she wants to live with me but he wont let her. What do i do

She lives in NC and me in Idaho

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 16, 2020

You need to go to NC, establish residency and file a Petition for Modification with the court and ask the court to give you the right to take your daughter to Idaho. You have NO right to file anything in Idaho at this point.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: in the state of Idaho Are CASA workers allowed to go through your belongings and disclose information..?

this CASA worker Found some cigarette butts in my closet’s on my patio took a picture and then went to the property manager at my apartments and disclosed that I’ve been smoking on the patio and showed them the pictures she took

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 16, 2020

CASA stands for "Court Appointed Special Advocate." It is a national program. Some states contribute to its funding, others don't. It receives national funding. If a CASA "volunteer" is involved in your case, it's because a judge appointed them to be involved. If... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Idaho on
Q: My nieces husband is fighting for custody of his daughter...my niece and her husband moved into my house

To eventually purchase it...can i still reside on the property in a tiny house

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 13, 2020

Until they evict you.

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption, Child Custody and Child Support for Idaho on
Q: If children adopted by parental grandparents. Are both non custodial parents responsible for arrears in child support

I hadn't paid child support from 2007 to 2012. When I got my job I immediately called child support and started paying tears and current. Children were adopted by grandparents in 2014. Current child support stopped. I now pay my rears as much as I can when I can. I feel as though I am the only... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 6, 2020

The child support "program" in Idaho goes like this: we (Legislature) want PARENTS (rather than taxpayers, to pay for children! It's a "policy" enshrined in our codified laws. So, its very simple math: natural parents were 100% jointly, financially responsible for their... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: I have sole and physical custody of my 3 children. Can I move out of state, or do I have to speak with him and the court

He does not have visitation, until he decides to go back to court and to ask for it. He has not been clean does not have a job or house. We just found out We will be moving In mid August because of my job, Which is better pay And more opportunities for my family. And how do I go about this the... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jul 6, 2020

If you have been awarded SOLE legal and physical custody and father has not been awarded ANY visitation, then BY ALL MEANS, you are free to move anywhere you like. Here are some caveats you might keep in mind however:

1. If you want the bio father to be (eventually) in your...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Served by non-certified mail?

I just had a default judgment against me and lost custody to my daughter for a court date I never even knew existed. It says I was served by mail. I never received anything in the mail regarding this. How is this property way to serve someone? Is this legal in Idaho? How can they get a judgment... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Jun 19, 2020

Nope. You were not legally served. You can file a Motion to Set Aside the default. I help people do this once in awhile!

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: CPS wants a hair folicle all tgings are closed can I send in my own?

They are not allowing them at all

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on May 6, 2020

CPS should be considered the "Police," because they are. As an example, if your hair folicle test shows that you've been smoking meth in the last 30 days, CPS (not the official police) will shut down your visits with your child(ren) instantly! Now, under the 14th Amendment, how in... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Child Support and Civil Rights for Idaho on
Q: In the state of idaho can a minor of age 16 apply for court emancipation?
Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on May 3, 2020

Yes. She will need to convince the Court that she has some place to live and some way to support herself and that she’s either got wheels and insurance OR good bus service wherever she (or her baby) needs to go!

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: If I were to petition the court for a parents rights to be revoked would they contact the parents during that time?
Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on May 3, 2020

Nope! You’d have to notify the parent by sending him a copy of the Petition. It’s called “procedural due process.” No parent’s rights could be terminated without notice to him under the Fourteenth Amendment.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Is there anything I can do to make sure my daughters cell phone stays on and with her at night when she’s at her dads?

Just recently her phone started to be taken away and shut off at night. I have gotten 3 different responses as to why. I decided to buy her a phone under my plan hoping that it being mine he wouldn’t turn it off and now he is telling me it’s not welcome in his home.... I don’t call or text... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on May 3, 2020

Hi Dad,

First, that wish of yours IS reasonable, to know that she can call you anytime, day or night if she’s in trouble or wants to talk to you! Secondly, you ARE out of luck (if step father says no) because this current “dispute” doesn’t constitute a “material, permanent change...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Can my husband's ex use recordings she had our 14 year daughter record of us talking to our son w/out our knowledge?

My husband's ex slapped us with a emergency sole custody modification order and a restraining order using a picture she had my son send her and audio recordings she had my daughter record of my husband and I having a private conversation with my son. Is this legal? Can my daughter give... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Apr 16, 2020

Short answer: in Idaho only one party to a recording must give permission. However, it’s not your daughter that gave consent is it? It’s your husband’s ex-wife. So yes SHE can do that, but why does it matter to you? What was depicted in the photo? A little more information please?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Ex bought my 9-yr-old daughter a smart phone without my permission. Do I have to allow her to use it?

Long-standing rule in my house (and in my sister’s house for cousins) is that you get a phone when you’re 10. My older daughter (not ex’s bio child) got a reg phone at age 10 (while I was still with ex). Ex told me that he bought it and it will be used at my house “end of discussion”. I... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Apr 6, 2020

Let me put this in simple terms: "NO," you don't have to let her have a phone while she's with YOU (unless it specifically says you must in your divorce / custody decree), but the bigger question:

1. Is this a "hill you're willing to die on?" In other...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Does having my live in girlfriend (of 9 years) watch my daughter count as work related childcare?

My girlfriend has been in my daughter's life for as long as i have, but my ex doesn't want her to be able to watch my daughter. Where i come from, that's called a family. Not childcare. My ex is angry because i mentioned that i have the right of refusal over daycare, her neighbors,... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Mar 27, 2020

1. Did she charge you to watch your daughter?

2. Did you keep a record of all the money you paid her?

If your answers to either of those questions is “no,” then the answer is no.

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Child Support for Idaho on
Q: Do i have rights over my daughter since she lives with me fulltime now and i pay for her daycare and still pay child sup

Her mom was homless living in her van with her bf till she got her tax return now she lives in a hotel. But its only a matter of time before she runs out of money. Even she work part time at mcdonalds. And uses the child support to pay for her vehicle. Im just wondering how do i get full custody

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Mar 4, 2020

If I were you I would file a Petition for Guardianship. The Court will require the mother to be there before it makes a decision. If the Court grants your petition, you will step artificially into the shoes of the bio mother in making all decisions on behalf of the child. Good luck to you!

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption and Child Custody for Idaho on
Q: Can you adopt a child without the parents consent if you've been raising the child for years and the mother only visits?

My husband has been raising his ex- girlfriends daughter since she was 3 she is now 10 and the mother left her and their child together with him about 3 years ago and only would visit them occasionally and now lives out of state and pretty much just calls them- we are wondering what we can do and... Read more »

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers answered on Feb 26, 2020

To answer the first question, "Yes" you CAN adopt a child . . . without the parent's consent.

Here's the catch: NOTHING your husband or you have done for their daughter in the intervening 7 years has given you ANY PARENTAL RIGHTS. During the past 7 years you COULD...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.