Juvenile Law Questions & Answers

Q: My grandparents don't have custody but I live with them. I'm 16. Can my boyfriends parents get custody of me ?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Civil Rights and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
Kathryn Hilbush's answer
Probably not. I wonder if you might consider being a bit more sympathetic to your grandparents. You say they're health isn't good but they're still providing you with a home to live in, food to eat, and clothing to wear. It may be pretty difficult for people their age to deal with a teenager just like it seems difficult for you to deal with the older folks, but they're family and that means a lot.
View Details »

Q: How can I find out my gravity score

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
Try here: https://www.pacode.com/secure/data/204/chapter303/s303.15.html.

Best of luck to you.
View Details »

Q: My grandparents are threatening to put a restraining order my boyfriend, but they dont have custody of me, I'm 16 hes 17

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law, Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
Sounds like a rough situation you're in - sorry to hear it. The only "restraining order" your grandparents might be able to obtain against your boyfriend is a Protection from Abuse Order, with them filing on your behalf (since you're a minor). They'd have to swear under oath, however, that abuse took place -- and if they provide false information, they'd be committing perjury, which is a felony in Pennsylvania.

Best advice to you -- and this is non-legal -- might be to keep your...
View Details »

Q: Hello, Is there one book that contains the most current Georgia juvenile Justice court statutes?

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
P. Justin Thrailkill's answer
Official Code of Georgia
View Details »

Q: My sister in law is in juvinile drug court . She's pregnant . A couple weeks ago she was sent to green oaks because her

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
Ellen Cronin Badeaux's answer
Her levels are either going up and down because she's abusing or because of an organic reason. If it's organic, she needs an attorney and a medical expert to testify or that baby will be take by CPS.
View Details »

Q: I’m 17 years old and expecting a baby. Can my parents force me to sign over my rights because I’m not 18?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
Terrence H Thorgaard's answer
Can the force you to sign a document? No. Can they seek some sort of court-ordered relinquishment? Perhaps.
View Details »

Q: Can a 16 yr old decide to permanently move away from home without parental consent.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Alabama on
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
Mr. James Parrish Coleman's answer
You can't keep the child away from the parents. If there is a problem with the parents -- if they are unfit -- then a private custody petition would be in order.
View Details »

Q: Can I file charges against my 10 year old granddaughter who is unruly

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Ohio on
Answered on Jun 15, 2018
Joseph Jaap's answer
If you've been told nothing can be done until she is 12, then it is unlikely the court system will do anything.
View Details »

Q: Hi my nephew lives in Colorado with his parents and he is 16 and wanting to leave and come live with me in Missouri.

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
Lydia Seifner's answer
No, he will have to be emancipated or have his parents' permission to live with you. If you believe his parents are unwilling or unable to care for him, you can seek a temporary guardianship over him, but that will have to be done in Colorado.
View Details »

Q: some one walks up to you with there hands in a fist but there's been no confrontation and i punch him and we fight

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for California on
Answered on Jun 11, 2018
Wais Azami's answer
This is a hypothetical which can end up in many different directions. I don't want to discuss it here because cops and DA's surf this site quite often. You should instead call a local attorney for a consult.
View Details »

Q: I need some help.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 10, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
Your buddy has not committed any crimes based on the facts you've described.
View Details »

Q: 14year old girl gets pregnant with 17 year olds kid.can the girls parents press charges?

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Grant St Julian III's answer
The girl's parents can file an incident report with the police, but the detective assigned to the case will determine whether to file criminal charges and what charges will be filed.
View Details »

Q: Adopted daughter is 16 now. We got her at 14. Previously PTSD, child molestation, reactive attachment disorder issue.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Lauren M. Sharon's answer
I would suggest having a full, thorough consultation with an attorney, as I am unclear as to the details.
View Details »

Q: My 14 yr old poured paint on another child at school. The child’s parent contacted my husband. She basically said pay me

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Grant St Julian III's answer
The misdemeanor citation is notice of the criminal charges already filed. People do not file criminal charges, police do. Once the police are called, the detective who investigates the matter decides if and what charges are to be filed. In your case, the police determined enough evidence existed, so the citation was issued. The claim for money from the parent is a civil matter. Talk with a local attorney. Good luck.
View Details »

Q: When a 14 year old gets arrested in the state of Virginia does the parent have to be present for the questioning?

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law, Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Virginia on
Answered on Jun 6, 2018
Bryan J. Jones' answer
The parent does not have to be present for questioning.
View Details »

Q: Can my buddy be arrested?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 5, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
I believe I already answered this same question posted in another section here.

The general answer to "Can he be arrested?" is yes -- anyone can be arrested for anything. It happens all the time. Mistaken identity, false charges, etc. Just because someone is arrested doesn't mean they're guilty of the crimes they've been charged with. So the question should really be "Is he guilty?"

As I said in my other answer, I think your buddy is safe. I also think it's a GREAT idea...
View Details »

Q: Is it legal for a 15 year old date a 18 year old

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
Yes, it's legal -- which is to say the 18 y.o. will not be charged with Statutory Sexual Assault under Pennsylvania law.

That crime (a second-degree felony - no joke!) is committed when a person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is at least four years older. Here, there's only a three-year age difference, so the criminal statute doesn't apply.

But take it from an old man: find...

Q: Can my buddy be arrested for asking a 13 year old out, and sending her a picture with no shirt on but was from shoulder?

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
Cary B. Hall's answer
I think you're buddy's safe. I also think it's a GREAT idea for him to break off contact with the girl. That way, if the authorities ever question him, he can tell them he broke off all contact as soon as he found out she was a minor.
View Details »

Q: My son had a juvenile and in adult charge, he’s 17, if he convicted for the adult he has to go back to juvie?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
Grant St Julian III's answer
It is possible for a person to serve time in the Texas Youth Commission (prison for juveniles) even after they turn 18. Stay in contact with your son's attorney. Good luck.
View Details »

Q: What rights do I have as a non wed mother who is letting son stay with father without courts getting involved?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Jun 3, 2018
Kathryn Hilbush's answer
You both have rights to be with your son but the best way to ensure that you're not in for a major battle every time you want to see him which he's with his father is to memorialize your arrangements in a court order. A notarized statement or agreement is not enforceable in the courts. Do yourself a favor and consult in person with an experienced family law attorney.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.