Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Generally, once an administrator is appointed, they can only be removed by cause as provided for in 755 ILCS 5/23-2 (the Illinois Probate Act). A representative may be...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Illinois on
Q: I don't think my grandmothers estate was handled right. can it be r opened after 35 yrs

My grandmother passed away 1983 in illinois my dads gone and I found some things just don't add up .on my grandmother estate . Can this estate be reopend after 35 yrs

Andrew John Hawes
Andrew John Hawes
answered on Aug 25, 2011

No. First, under § 755 ILCS 5/28-11(f), "In the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed is binding on each person whose receipt or approval was filed with the report and on each person to whom notice thereof... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Illinois on
Q: Who is financially responsible for the final (death) expenses of a parent?
Burton A. Padove
PREMIUM
Burton A. Padove pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jul 19, 2011