Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Sep 22, 2011
Yes. If you are serious about this, I HIGHLY recommend that you obtain an attorney to assist you with this process.
Generally, once an administrator is appointed, they can only be removed by cause as provided for in 755 ILCS 5/23-2 (the Illinois Probate Act). A representative may be... View More
My grandmother passed away 1983 in illinois my dads gone and I found some things just don't add up .on my grandmother estate . Can this estate be reopend after 35 yrs
answered on Aug 25, 2011
No. First, under § 755 ILCS 5/28-11(f), "In the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed is binding on each person whose receipt or approval was filed with the report and on each person to whom notice thereof... View More
answered on Jul 19, 2011
The parent's estate is generally responsible.
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.